Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Foster, Eldridge named top players in 7-AA


Here is the all-region team for 7-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: QB Isaac Foster, Chattooga, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Kyler Eldridge, Model, Sr.

First-team offense

QB - Isaac Foster, Chattooga, Sr.

QB - Markus Smith, Rockmart, So.

RB - Tae Hammond, Pepperell, Sr.

RB - Chris Dublin, Model, Sr.

RB - Isaiah Foster, Chattooga, Sr.

WR - Duke Blackburn, Coosa, Sr.

WR - TJ Watkins, Pepperell, Sr.

TE - Isaiah Curtis, Chattooga, Sr.

TE - Stephen Finley, Model, Sr.

OL - Mike Adams, Chattooga, Sr.

OL - Hinton Bolinger, Pepperell, Sr.

OL - Hunter Hayes, Model, Sr.

OL - Armand Ford, Chattooga, Sr.

OL - Latrez El-Amin, Coosa, Sr.

OL - Kerrion Woolfork, Rockmart, Sr.

K - Ramiro Alanis, Pepperell, So.

P - Evan Burger, Model, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Jamal Davis, Rockmart, Sr.

DL - TJ Adams, Chattooga, Jr.

DL - Mason O'Neal, Coosa, Jr.

DL - Tyler Thapa, Dade, Sr.

DL - BJ Williams, Pepperell, Sr.

LB - Braden Adams, Pepperell, Sr.

LB - Ridge Blackwell, Rockmart, Jr.

LB - Kyler Eldrige, Model, Sr.

LB - Lee Spencer, Dade County, Jr.

OLB - Maliki Mack, Chattooga, So.

OLB - Tileem Overton, Rockmart, Fr.

OLB - Stephen Finley, Model, Sr.

DB - Morgan Sims, Rockmart, Sr.

DB - Isaac Foster, Chattooga, Sr.

DB - Markus Smith, Rockmart, So.

DB - Chris Dublin, Model, Sr.

DB - Connor Chandler, Pepperell, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Kyler Eldrige, Model, Sr.

QB - Trevor Thomas, Pepperell, Jr.

RB - Morgan Sims, Rockmart, Sr.

RB - D'Lante McClain, Rockmart, Jr.

WR - Kidron Ford, Model, So.

WR - Kolby Adams, Rockmart, Sr.

TE - JJ Jones, Rockmart, Sr.

TE - Tyler Thapa, Dade County, Sr.

OL - Dustin Pope, Chattooga, Jr.

OL - Andrew Lopez, Pepperell, Sr.

OL - Chase Shepard, Armuchee, Sr.

OL - Jacob Anderson, Dade County, Sr.

OL - Jay Hinkle, Rockmart, Jr.

K - CJ Martin, Chattooga, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Quincy Allen, Rockmart, Jr.

DL - Dwayne Digsby, Pepperell, Sr.

DL - Quentel Price, Chattooga, Jr.

DL - Donte Williams, Rockmart, So.

LB - Nick Groce, Chattooga, Sr.

LB - Jordon Worfford, Model, Sr.

LB - JC Burkett, Armuchee, Jr.

OLB - Kwalic Dublin, Model, So.

OLB - Tyler Griffen, Chattooga, Sr.

OLB - Chandler Hubbard, Coosa, Jr.

OLB - Hunter Chastain, Pepperell, Sr.

DB - Jake Ross, Pepperell, Sr.

DB - Nick Hawkins, Chattooga, Sr.

DB - Cam Perry, Chattooga, Sr.

DB - Cameron Penn, Coosa, Sr.

DB - Evan Burger, Model, Sr.

Honorable mention: QB Branson Towe, Gordon Central, Jr.; QB Dylan Bailey, Rockmart, So.; RB Lee Spencer, Dade County, Jr.; RB Jacob Henderson, Armuchee, Jr.; RB Zbrion Whatley, Rockmart, So.; WR Tamalachi Loveless, Armuchee, Sr.; WR Thomas Reese, Armuchee, Sr.; WR Nic Peach, Model, Sr.; TE Kamen Harris, Armuchee, Sr.; OL Mason O'Neal, Coosa, Jr.; OL Cade Holder, Rockmart, Jr.; OL Deacon Allen, Rockmart, Fr.; OL Luc Culver, Rockmart, Sr.; OL Liam Clay, Model, Jr.; OL Austin Shortnacy, Model, Sr.; OL Brian Tanner, Pepperell, Jr.; OL Adam Eickleberry, Pepperell, Sr.; DL Hunter Hayes, Model, Sr.; DL DJ McCluskey, Pepperell, Sr.; DL Tucker McCoy, Coosa, So.; DL Sean Brown, Coosa, So.; DL Hayden Smith, Model, Jr.; LB Gavin Hughes, Coosa, So.; LB Jacob Henderson, Armuchee, Jr.; LB Jack Bennett, Pepperell, So.; OLB Tyreke Cummings, Rockmart, Sr.; OLB Jordon Green, Gordon Central, Jr.; DB Zabrion Whatley, Rockmart, So.; DB Cameron Miles, Pepperell, So.; DB Blake Milam, Pepperell, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...