Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Fitzgerald's Strickland, King, Graham honored by 1-AA


Here is the all-region team for 1-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Coach of the year: Jason Strickland, Fitzgerald

Player of the year: RB J.D. King, Fitzgerald, Sr.

Offensive player of year: QB James Graham, Fitzgerald, Jr.

Defensive player of year: DB Charlie Thomas, Thomasville, Jr.

Special teams player of year: PK Carl Blackmore, Thomasville, Jr.

Offense

QB - JT Rice, Thomasville, Jr.

RB - Jonathan White, Brooks County, Jr.

RB - Tan Gelin, Thomasville, So.

RB - Damien Devine, Fitzgerald, So.

RB - Ethan Gordon, Fitzgerald, So.

FB - Zack Nelson, Berrien, Sr.

TE - Lecitus Smith, Fitzgerald, Sr.

WR - Kahlil Humphries, Brooks County, Jr.

WR - Tori Sapp, Thomasville, Sr.

WR - Kameron Peterson, Albany, Sr.

WR - Montreil Harris, Fitzgerald, Jr.

WR - Deion Fountain, Brooks County, So.

C - Thomas Rayburn, Thomasville, Sr.

C - Austin Lassiter, Berrien, Jr.

C - Kobe Burch, Fitzgerald, Sr.

G - Jason Poe, Fitzgerald, Sr.

G - Javonte McGriff, Thomasville, So.

G - Jake Cooper, Early County, Sr.

T - Ryan Wade, Brooks County, Sr.

T - Khalil Frazier, Thomasville, Sr.

T - Anthony Daniels, Brooks County, So.

T - Carl Smith, Fitzgerald, Sr.

Defense

DE - Tim Allen, Albany, Sr.

DE - Marlon Jackson, Fitzgerald, Jr.

DE - Tae Gray, Brooks County, So.

DL - T.J. Bryant, Berrien, Sr.

DL - Jerrell Woodson, Brooks County, Jr.

DL - Kierron Smith, Fitzgerald, Jr.

DL - Johnny Young, Thomasville, Sr.

NG - Avery Alexander, Early County, Sr.

NG - Anthony Ransey, Fitzgerald, Sr.

ILB - Rhyjon Holden, Brooks County, Jr.

ILB - Donterrious Milsap, Fitzgerald, Jr.

ILB - Jeremiah Powell, Thomasville, So.

OLB - Cam Harris, Thomasville, Sr.

OLB - Alex Dawson, Albany, Sr.

OLB - Quinton Jones, Thomasville, Jr.

S - Josh Relifor, Fitzgerald, Sr.

S - Antonio Perry, Fitzgerald, Sr.

S - Willie Bradshaw, Thomasville, Sr.

CB - Willie Ross, Fitzgerald, Sr.

CB - Karey Lee, Thomasville, So.

CB - Quay Harper, Fitzgerald, Jr.

ATH - John Flood, Albany, Sr.

ATH - Tyler Wimberly, Early County, Sr.

ATH - Taylor Wimberly, Early County, Sr.

Special teams

PK - Christian Faulkner, Berrien, Sr.

P - Garrett Poole, Thomasville, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...