Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Driver, Howard, Johnson earn top honors in 2-AAAA

Here is the all-region team for 2-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: QB Naricuss Driver, Spalding, Sr.

Co-defensive players of the year: DE/LB Tre Howard, Mary Persons, Sr., and LB Kelvin Johnson, Spalding, Sr.

Athlete of the year: QB/DB Damion Bagley, Perry, Sr.

Scholar-athletes of the year: Ben Deal, West Laurens, Jr., Payton Moss, Perry, Jr.; and Daniel Allen, Howard, Sr.

Coach of the year: Brian Nelson, Mary Persons

First-team offense

QB - Kalen Puckett, Upson-Lee, Sr.

RB - Zach Harvey, Mary Persons, Sr.

RB - Darius Bradford, West Laurens, Sr.

WR - Jatori Sims, Mary Persons, Sr.

WR - Rasheed Marshall, Spalding, Sr.

OL - Caleb Etheridge, Mary Persons, Sr.

OL - Clark Daniel, Upson-Lee, Sr.

OL - Brontavis Harris, Upson-Lee, Jr.

OL - Joseph Horne, West Laurens, Jr.

OL - Chris Andrews, Spalding, Sr.

PK - Alexander Rivera, Mary Persons, Jr.

P - Caleb Christian, West Laurens, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Malik Herring, Mary Persons, Sr.

DL - Dan O'Neal, Mary Persons, Sr.

DL - Abram Morrow, West Laurens, Jr.

DL - Shundrekas Smith, West Laurens, Sr.

LB - Doryan Gorham, West Laurens, Jr.

LB - Trayvon Walker, Upson-Lee, So.

LB - Deandre Shelton, Howard, So.

LB - Tay Jarrell, Mary Persons, Sr.

DB - Davis Daniel, Spalding, Sr.

DB - Tyricus Danielly, Mary Persons, Sr.

DB - Jatorian Hansford, Mary Persons, Jr.

DB - Je'corey Burks, Perry, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Caleb Speir, Mary Persons, Sr.

RB - Jay Watkins, Perry, Jr.

RB - A.J. Moses, Spalding, Sr.

WR - Storm Walker, West Laurens, Sr.

WR - Roger Akins, Mary Persons, Sr.

WR - Kenny Richardson, Upson-Lee, Jr.

OL - Zach Hobbs, Mary Persons, Sr.

OL - Chase Duncan, Upson-Lee, Sr.

OL - Joey Knight, West Laurens, Sr.

OL - Noah Davis, Mary Persons, So.

OL - Trace Creamer, Perry, Jr.

ATH - Avery Vining, Howard, Sr.

PK - Rich Stewart, Upson-Lee, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - John Acosta, Spalding, Sr.

DL - C.J. Barron, Upson-Lee, Sr.

DL - Mataio Elvine, West Laurens, Sr.

DL - Quintavious Morant, Howard, Jr.

LB - Lederrius Williams, West Laurens, Sr.

LB - Kameron Weems, Spalding, Sr.

LB - Lazvier Moore, Upson-Lee, Jr.

LB - Jathaniel Allen, West Laurens, Sr.

DB - Kenny Gates, Spalding, Jr.

DB - Aquavius Tunstall, Upson-Lee, Sr.

DB - Dalon Edge, Mary Persons, Sr.

DB - Sidney Hamm, Spalding, Sr.

Honorable mention: Daymon Thomas, Upson-Lee, So.; Quen Wilson, Mary Persons, So.; Nautica Watson, Spalding, Sr.; Shawn Garrett, Upson-Lee, Sr.; Diamonte Ridley, Perry, Sr.; Drew Meeks, Spalding, Sr.; Alec Rogers, Upson-Lee, Fr.; Derious Williams, Perry, Sr.; Gabe Howard, Howard, Sr.; Mike Smith, Upson-Lee, Sr.; Tyler Knowles, Perry, Jr.; Hayden Jenkins, Spalding, So.; Carl Whitehead, Perry, Sr.; Jamati Harris, Perry, Jr.; Jaqualine Harris, Upson-Lee, So.; Tyrese Haugabrooks, Spalding, So.; Daniel Lavelle, Howard, So.; Jaylin Turnipseed, Spalding, Jr.; Demarquez Carter, Upson-Lee, Jr.; Javon Walker, Perry, Jr.; Keyovione Whitlock, Perry, Jr.; Omar Johnson, Upson-Lee, Sr.; Vic Henderson, Mary Persons, Sr.; M'khai Mack, Howard, Jr.; Keinijus King, Perry, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.

Reader Comments ...