Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Douglas County's Oliver named 5-AAAAAA's top player

Here is the all-region team for 5-AAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: LB Braelen Oliver, Douglas County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Christian Royalston, Hughes, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Antonio Grier, Mays, Sr.

First-team offense

QB - Mason Wood, Alexander, Sr.

RB - Uriah West, Douglas County, Sr.

RB - AJ Taylor, New Manchester, Sr.

RB - Nick Carter, Northgate, Sr.

TE - Maleak Bryant, Mays, Sr.

WR - Amir Abdur-Rahman, Mays, Sr.

WR - Dariyan Wiley, Douglas County, Jr.

WR - Jalen Morgan, Alexander, So.

WR - Miciah Randolph, Alexander, Sr.

OL - Spencer Myers, Alexander, Sr.

OL - Lawrence Lagrone, Douglas County, Sr.

OL - Deondre Harvey, Douglas County, Sr.

OL - Jamori Barlow-Conner, Mays, Sr.

OL - Kevin Feldbauer, Northgate, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Mataio Soli, Douglas County, Jr.

DL - Jalen McGhee, Mays, Sr.

DL - Jazz Hawkins, Mays, Sr.

DL - DeVontae Johnson, Northgate, Sr.

LB - Josh Slay, Douglas County, Jr.

LB - Dequavious Parker, Hughes, Jr.

LB - Rashun Walton, Hughes, Sr.

LB - Jack Eskew, Northgate, Sr.

CB - Charles Gadie, Douglas County, Sr.

CB - Aaron Finch, Hughes, Sr.

S - Aaron Casey, Alexander, Sr.

S - Telly Plummer, Hughes, Sr.

First-team special teams

PK - Evan Nabors, Alexander, Sr.

P - Diego Huerta, Douglas County, So.

ATH - Deon Rainey, Douglas County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Nick Hunter, Mays, Sr.

RB - Tyree Nelson, Mays, So.

TE - Drayton Barnard, Creekside, Sr.

WR - Julian Perkinson, Creekside, Jr.

WR - Christian Jackson, Douglas County, Sr.

WR - Kendall Wimberly, Mays, Sr.

WR - Tarez Huddleston, Tri-Cities, Sr.

OL - Garrett Collins, Alexander, Jr.

OL - Chris Hand, Alexander, Sr.

OL - Desmond Thomas, Douglas County, Sr.

OL - Dalvin Freeman, Mays, Sr.

OL - Ol-Ike Nwosu, New Manchester, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Chase Burton, Alexander, Sr.

DL - Johnathan Jefferson, Douglas County, Fr.

DL - Antonio Watkins, Hughes, Jr.

DL - Donald Howard, Tri-Cities, Sr.

LB - Caden Harris, Alexander, Jr.

LB - Khatavian Franks, Creekside, So.

LB - Xavier Hopson, Douglas County, Sr.

LB - Xavier Robinson, Hughes, Jr.

CB - Rashad Ajayi, Hughes, Sr.

CB - Montelico Edwards, Mays, Jr.

S - Daniel Troutman, Mays, Sr.

S - Connor Fortner, Northgate, Sr.

Second-team special teams

PK - Chole Robinson, Mays, Sr.

P - Jordy Andrade, Hughes, Sr.

ATH - Vanquez Wheeler, New Manchester, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Reader Comments ...