Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Cox, Reid named top offensive players in 7-A

Here is the all-region team for 7-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive players of the year: QB Dalton Cox, First Presbyterian, Sr., and QB Javon Reid, Lincoln County, Sr.

Defensive players of the year: DB Midarious Roberts, Lincoln County, Sr., and DL Tobe Umerah, Stratford Academy, Sr.

Special teams players of the year: PK Jake Jamison, Stratford Academy, Sr., and PK Crimmins Hankinson, Aquinas, Sr.

Coach of the year: James Leonard, Aquinas


QB - C'Darius Kelley, Greene County, Jr.

QB - John Paul, Aquinas, Sr.

QB - Donovan Anthony, Washington-Wilkes, So.

RB - Tyler Jordan, Stratford Academy, Sr.

RB - Destin Mack, Tattnall Square, Sr.

RB - Deondre Duehart, Stratford Academy, So.

RB - Milkell Adams, Greene County, Sr.

RB - Ferris Lowery, Aquinas, Jr.

RB - Jamal Norman, Lincoln County, Sr.

RB - Dairon Jones, Warren County, So.

Slot - Jonathan Siegel, Stratford Academy, Jr.

Slot - Camiel Lawrence, Hancock Central, Sr.

WR - Titus Moore, First Presbyterian, Sr.

WR - Maurice Gordon, First Presbyterian, Sr.

WR - George Welch, Aquinas, Sr.

WR - Deondre Lester, Washington-Wilkes, Jr.

WR - Nathan Hunt, Stratford Academy, Sr.

WR - Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Sr.

TE - Larson McDaniel, Stratford Academy, Sr.

TE - Blaine Kizer, First Presbyterian, Sr.

OL - Zaion Stephenson, Twiggs County, Sr.

OL - Chandler Whittington, Tattnall Square, Sr.

OL - Peyton Braddy, Tattnall Square, Sr.

OL - Sammy Martin, Stratford Academy, Sr.

OL - Marques Blackmon, Lincoln County, Sr.

OL - Mondrecus Kendrick, Hancock Central, So.

OL - Dylan Moss, Warren County, So.

OL - John Lester, First Presbyterian, Sr.

OL - Wesley Wilson, First Presbyterian, Jr.

OL - Bailey Brock, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.


DL - Markesiuon Durham, Twiggs County, Sr.

DL - Brock Baggerly, Tattnall Square, Sr.

DL - DeMarcus Mims, Wilkinson County, Jr.

DL - Jourdain Irvin, Stratford Academy, Sr.

DL - Travon Leverett, Lincoln County, Sr.

DL - Vontavis Crawford, Warren County, Jr.

DL - Devonte Owens, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

DL - Markel Carswell, Twiggs County, Sr.

DL - Dane Frier, Mount de Sales, Sr.

DL - Bradley White, Aquinas, Sr.

DL - Ta'jae Lewis, Greene County, Jr.

LB - Tucker Massey, Stratford Academy, Sr.

LB - Jayden Robinson, Lincoln County, Sr.

LB - Jamiah Fountain, Hancock Central, Jr.

LB - Jaquan Hardin, Hancock Central, Jr.

LB - Joshua Miller, Greene County, Sr.

LB - Joseph Douglas, Aquinas, Sr.

LB - Jaden Hawkins, Warren County, Sr.

LB - Ryan Jones, First Presbyterian, Sr.

LB - Said Wanna, Mount de Sales, Sr.

LB - Josiah Cotton, Mount de Sales, Jr.

DB - Brandon Mays, Wilkinson County, Sr.

DB - Jamie O'Quinn, Stratford Academy, Sr.

DB - Kentarvius Brinkley, Warren County, Sr.

DB - Gian Davis, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

DB - Luke Leatherwood, Mount de Sales, Sr.

DB - Robert Johnson, First Presbyterian, Sr.

ATH - Adrian Hardwick, Mount de Sales, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Reader Comments ...