Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Colquitt County, Lowndes sweep top honors in 1-AAAAAAA


Here is the all-region team for 1-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Region player of the year: QB Michael Barrett, Lowndes, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Jay Saunders, Colquitt County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DT Devon Holmes, Lowndes, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: P John Shenker, Colquitt County, Sr.

Athlete of the year: RB/DB Tyson Harris, Lowndes, Sr.

Utility player of the year: WR/DB Shawn Shamburger, Colquitt County, Sr.

Coach of the year: Rush Propst, Colquitt County

First-team offense

QB - Griffin Collier, Tift County, Jr.

RB - Travis Tisdale, Lowndes, So.

RB - Daijun Edwards, Colquitt County, Fr.

TE - Fred Lloyd, Tift County, Sr.

OL - Ian Brinson, Colquitt County, Sr.

OL - Quan Stokes, Colquitt County, Sr.

OL - Tucker Barnes, Lowndes, Sr.

OL - Ches Jackson, Tift County, Jr.

OL - Bryant Walker, Camden County, Sr.

OL - Drew Barnes, Camden County, Sr.

WR - Xavier Jenkins, Lowndes, Sr.

WR - Tory Ponder, Colquitt County, Sr.

WR - Rashod Bateman, Tift County, Jr.

P - Taylor Gebhardt, Camden County, Jr.

K - Fernando Ramirez, Tift County, So.

K - Ryan Fitzgerald, Colquitt County, So.

LS - Dagen Anderson, Lowndes, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Dy'Narian Wyche, Colquitt County, Sr.

DL - Nelson Louis, Colquitt County, Sr.

DL - Casey McCormick, Camden County, Sr.

DL - Andrew Johnson, Tift County, Jr.

DL - Elgin Griffin, Lowndes, Sr.

LB - Willie Debruce, Colquitt County, Sr.

LB - Ja'Marcus Peterson, Colquitt County, Jr.

LB - Jeffrey Davis, Lowndes, Sr.

LB - Cody Thompson, Tift County, Sr.

DB - Jordan Strachan, Camden County, Sr.

DB - Tirise Barge, Colquitt County, Sr.

DB - Jamarius Walker, Colquitt County, Sr.

DB - Brent Carter, Lowndes, Sr.

DB - Fred Stewart, Lowndes, Jr.

DB - Montreal Henry, Tift County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - John Jones, Camden County, Sr.

RB - TyQuarius Leggett, Colquitt County, So.

RB - Brenton Jones, Tift County, Sr.

TE - Marcus Gary, Lowndes, Jr.

OL - Hunner Finley, Lowndes, Sr.

OL - Danny Corbett, Lowndes, Sr.

OL - William Rykard, Colquitt County, So.

OL - Kyle Pecko, Camden County, Sr.

OL - Nash Bragg, Tift County, Sr.

OL - K.J. Rivers, Tift County, Sr.

WR - Ty Powell, Colquitt County, Sr.

WR - Tayvonn Kyle, Lowndes, Jr.

WR - Cam Cobb, Tift County, Jr.

P - Tyson Shaw, Lowndes, Jr.

K - Oliver Kellam, Camden County, Jr.

LS - Nathan Chomicki, Camden County, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Jamie Hill, Camden County, Jr.

DL - Brian Merritt, Colquitt County, So.

DL - Abi David, Lowndes, Sr.

DL - Mike Gentry, Lowndes, Jr.

DL - Juwarren Byrd, Tift County, Sr.

LB - Allen Key, Colquitt County, Sr.

LB - Tommy Owens, Lowndes, So.

LB - Will Tolbert, Lowndes, Jr.

LB - Elvin Coney, Tift County, Sr.

DB - Cole Loden, Camden County, Sr.

DB - Jeremiah Compton, Camden County, Jr.

DB - Tyreke Williams, Camden County, Sr.

DB - Kaleb Dawson, Colquitt County, Jr.

DB - Tymere Moore, Lowndes, Jr.

DB - Eric Atkins, Tift County, Sr.

DB - Dawon Barnes, Tift County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...