Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Cartersville's Lawrence is player of the year in 5-AAAA


Here is the all-region team for 5-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: QB Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Jadon Walker, Chapel Hill, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Torrian Scrutchins, Cartersville, Sr.

Ironman Award (Two-way player of the year): LB/WR Avery Showell, Cartersville, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK Jonathan Cruz, Cartersville, Jr.

First-team offense

QB - Bryant Walker, Sandy Creek, Jr.

RB - Cam Russell, Troup, Sr.

RB - Jaelen Greene, Sandy Creek, Sr.

WR - Antoine Jefferson, Cartersville, Sr.

WR - Jamari Thrash, LaGrange, So.

WR - Javan Hawes, Sandy Creek, Sr.

WR - Kobe Hudson, Troup, Fr.

TE - Parker Mallett, Sandy Creek, Sr.

OL - Coy Tedescucci, LaGrange, Sr.

OL - Dalen Curtis, Cartersville, Sr.

OL - Jovante Williams, Cedartown, Sr.

OL - Nick Root, Cartersville, Jr.

OL - Savon Simmons, Sandy Creek, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Brandon Wade, Cartersville, Sr.

DL - Colby Warrior, Sandy Creek, Sr.

DL - Darian Poellnitz, Cartersville, Jr.

DL - King Mwikuta, Troup, So.

LB - Kevin Martin, Troup, So.

LB - Sean Holton, Cartersville, Sr.

LB - TJ Peavy, Sandy Creek, Jr.

LB - Trevor Lowe, Cartersville, Sr.

DB - Mychael Jenkins, Sandy Creek, Sr.

DB - Trase Fezzia, Cartersville, Sr.

DB - Trey Creamer, Cartersville, Sr.

DB - Xavier Coaxum, Cartersville, Sr.

First-team specialists

P - Marat Rosencrants, LaGrange, Sr.

PK - Carson Wreyford, Troup, Jr.

RET - Drezyn Parson, Sandy Creek, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Montez Crowe, Troup, Jr.

RB - Tony Mathis, Cedartown, So.

RB - Tyre Shelton, Chapel Hill, Jr.

WR - EJ Turner, Cartersville, Jr.

WR - J'Kobe Orr, Cartersville, Jr.

WR - Kaleb Slaughter, Cartersville, Sr.

WR - Ken Truitt, Troup, Sr.

TE - Andy Boykin, LaGrange, Fr.

TE - Kenley Bridwell, Troup, Jr.

OL - Bryce Wilkins, Cartersville, Jr.

OL - Keden Taylor, Central (Carrollton), Jr.

OL - Keshawn Cameron, Troup, So.

OL - Sam Barczak, Sandy Creek, Jr.

OL - Seth Adams, Troup, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Cruz Rodriguez, Cedartown, Jr.

DL - Jermaine Anderson, Chapel Hill, Jr.

DL - Jonathan Olajubutu, LaGrange, Sr.

DL - Nate Brown, Sandy Creek, Sr.

LB - Dylan Galm, Chapel Hill, Sr.

LB - Jacoris Willis, Troup, So.

LB - Nyvin Nelson, Cartersville, Jr.

LB - Rick Dyer, Central (Carrollton), Sr.

DB - Cord Grissom, LaGrange, Sr.

DB - Datren Bray, Chapel Hill, Sr.

DB - Keshon Kent, Cedartown, Jr.

DB - Macenta Stafford, Troup, Jr.

Honorable mention: QB LaPerion Perry, LaGrange, Sr.; QB Trevon Wofford, Cedartown, Jr.; RB Amad Ogletree, LaGrange, Sr.; RB Marvin Hubbard, Sandy Creek, Sr.; WR Bo Russell, LaGrange, Jr.; WR Braxton Edge, Central (Carrollton), So.; WR Joseph Gibbons, Cedartown, Jr.; WR TJ Horton, Cartersville, Jr.; OL Alex Corrigan, Cartersville, Jr.; OL Cole Neely, Sandy Creek, Sr.; OL Demetrious Winters, Cartersville, Jr.; OL Mike Sims, Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill.; OL Nyquavous Diamond, Cedartown, Jr.; OL Tyrase Thornton, LaGrange, Jr.; DL Jarred Lane, Troup, Sr.; DL Lamarcus Brown, LaGrange, Sr.; DL Latarius Claxton, Chapel Hill, Sr.; DL Marqivous Slaughter, Central (Carrollton), Sr.; DL Nick Fulwider, Sandy Creek, Sr.; DL Taylor Hodge, Sandy Creek, Sr.; LB Dakota Mason, Cedartown, Jr.; LB Demetrius Worth, Sandy Creek, Sr.; LB Herbert Washington, Sandy Creek, Sr.; LB Nick Lyons, Troup, So.; DB Brian Branch, Sandy Creek, Fr.; DB Chanse Hill, Troup, Sr.; DB Herbert Washington, Sandy Creek, Sr.; DB Issac Appling, Sandy Creek, Sr.; DB Quan Neal, Cedartown, Sr.; DB Tajai Owens, Chapel Hill, Sr.; DB Xavier Vaughn, Central (Carrollton), Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...