Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Calhoun's Gray, Lester voted top playera in 6-AAA


Offensive player of the year: QB Gavin Gray, Calhoun, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Bailey Lester, Calhoun, Sr.

First-team offense

QB - Cole Kibler, Ringgold, Jr.

RB - Tucker Gregg, Murray, Sr.

RB - Tyran Dobbs, Bremen, Jr.

WR - Luke Moseley, Calhoun, Jr.

WR - Andre Tarver, Ringgold, Jr.

WR - Connor Rice, North Murray, Sr.

TE - Drake Starks, Ringgold, Sr.

OL - J.C. Fuller, Calhoun, Sr.

OL - Maddox Teems, Adairsville, Sr.

OL - Nick Culpepper, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

OL - Will Hamil, Bremen, Jr.

OL - Bucky Williams, Ringgold, Sr.

K - Elmer Gutierrez, Calhoun, Sr.

ATH - Mason Boswell, Adairsville, Jr.

ATH - Patrick Moore, Sonoraville, Sr.

ATH - Treylan Sheppard, Haralson, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - C.J. Fuller, Calhoun, Sr.

DL - Luke Griffin, North Murray, Jr.

DL - Zeke Nance, Calhoun, Sr.

DL - Brant Ivey, Bremen, Jr.

DL - Garrett Singleton, Haralson, Sr.

LB - Owen Williams, Calhoun, Sr.

LB - Kade Berry, Bremen, Jr.

LB - Waylon James, North Murray, Sr.

LB - Davis Allen, Calhoun, Jr.

LB - Drew Woodard, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

DB - Brannon Spector, Calhoun, Jr.

DB - Bryce Burgess, Adairsville, Sr.

DB - Blade Bryant, Sonoraville, So.

DB - Bralin Barton, Calhoun, Jr.

DB - Phillip Hademan, Haralson, Jr.

P - Charlie Harless, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Preston Poag, Jr., North Murray, Jr.

RB - Nathan Williams, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

RB - Zack Fuller, Calhoun, Jr.

WR - Ruddy Ware, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

WR - Bralin Barton, Calhoun, Jr.

WR - Pete Brower, Ringgold, Jr.

WR - Brannon Spector, Calhoun, Jr.

WR - Jalen Dallas, Bremen, Jr.

OL - Ben King, Calhoun, Jr.

OL - Reid Williams, Ringgold, So.

OL - Mason Moriatakis, Sonoraville, Jr.

OL - Josh Brown, Adairsville, Jr.

OL - Tyler Simpson, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

OL - Beau Chaffin, Haralson, Sr.

K - Evan Fuller, Bremen, So.

ATH - Tristan Key, Sonoraville, Sr.

ATH - Zach Vaughn, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Jonathan Cutcher, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

DL - Jacob Miles, Bremen, Sr.

DL - Wesley Thacker, Adairsville, Sr.

DL - Kameron Peters, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

LB - Campbell Sweatt, Bremen, Jr.

LB - Tyler Keener, Murray, Sr.

LB - Andre Tarver, Ringgold, Jr.

LB - Collin Baggett, Calhoun, Jr.

LB - Chaisen Buckner, North Murray, So.

LB - Noah Keaton, Ringgold, Sr.

LB - Colton Richards, Sonoraville, So.

DB - Kobe McEntyre, Sonoraville, So.

DB - Savaun Henderson, Adairsville, So.

DB - Ladd McConkey, North Murray, So.

DB - Christian Vaughn, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

DB - Preston Vanmeter, Murray, Sr.

DB - Maddox Teems, Adairsville, Sr.

Honorable mention: QB Wade Cartwright, Bremen, Jr.; RB Tyler Lyles, Sonoraville, Sr.; ATH Maddox Adams, Coahulla Creek, Sr.; ATH Michael King, Coahulla Creek, Jr.; WR Jacob Flanagan, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; WR Dylan Wright, Ringgold, So.; WR Ladd McConkey, North Murray, So.; TE Davis Allen, Calhoun, Jr.; TE/H Bryan Burke, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; TE Justin Genitempo, Murray, Jr.; OL Josh Hales, Calhoun, Jr.; OL Jaden Baggett, North Murray, Sr.; OL Cade Blassingame, Murray, Jr.; OL Jonah Cline, Adairsville, Jr.; OL Sam Akers, Ringgold, Sr.; OL Margarito Gutierrez, Murray, Sr.; OL Noah Haney, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, So.; OL DJ Coffman, Haralson, Jr.; K Josh Honea, Adairsville, Sr.; K Baley Goins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; DL Garrison Rhudy, Ringgold, Jr.; DL Will Mitchell, North Murray, So.; DL Caleb Elder, Bremen, Sr.; DL Cole Nayadley, Ringgold, Jr.; DL Joseph Adcock, Adairsville, Sr.; LB Jake Chadwick, Murray, Sr.; LB Todd Thornburg, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, So.; LB Pete Brower, Ringgold, Jr.; LB Levi Hembree, Bremen, Jr.; LB Dalton Green, Ringgold, Jr.; LB Dakota Hughes, Adairsville, Sr.; DB Blake Goldsmith, Ringgold, Jr.; DB Chandler Bell, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; DB Nate Daniels, Bremen, Sr.; DB Brayden Broome, Ringgold, So.; DB Justin Trammell, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; DB Logan Barclay, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.; P Aaron Hayes, Calhoun, Jr.; P Josh Honea, Adairsville, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list,  click here .


Reader Comments ...