Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Cairo's Grant earns player of the year in 1-AAAA


Here is the all-region team for 1-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB/LB Walter Grant, Cairo, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Romello Kimbrough, Carver, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB/DE Caleb Johnson, Northside, Jr.

Special teams player of the year: PK Cole Phillips, Cairo, Sr.

Coach of the year: Steve DeVoursney, Cairo

First-team offense

QB - John Michael Phillips, Cairo, Sr.

RB - Cameron Jesse, Carver, Sr.

RB - Terrance Dixon, Columbus, Sr.

WR - Daveon Johnson, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

WR - Quincy Brown, Northside, Jr.

WR - Jaylon Jones, Cairo, Sr.

WR - Camron Hill, Westover, Jr.

OL - Malcolm Mercer, Americus-Sumter, Jr.

OL - Tony Smith, Cairo, Sr.

OL - Bryan Calhoun, Carver, Sr.

OL - William Nana-Fabu, Columbus, Sr.

OL - Cedric Lockhart, Hardaway, Jr.

OL - Kelvin Lindsay, Westover, Sr.

ATH - US Beasley, Carver, Sr.

PK - Nathan Robertson, Northside, Sr.

P - Antonio Campbell, Hardaway, Sr.

First-team defense

DB - Eric Brown, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

DB - Zack Anderson, Cairo, Sr.

DB - Jacolbie Hatchett, Carver, Sr.

DB - Anthony LaGrand, Carver, Sr.

DB - Antonio Campbell, Hardaway, Sr.

DB - Denarrius Morgan, Westover, Sr.

LB - Jamorrian Johnson, Americus-Sumter, Jr.

LB - Jahsari Patterson, Cairo, Sr.

LB - Richard Cummings, Carver, Sr.

LB - Emmanuel Reed, Carver, Jr.

LB - Keyshawn Shedd, Westover, Jr.

DL - Jeremiah Gordon, Cairo, Sr.

DL - Quan Sherman, Cairo, Sr.

DL - Andrew Ogletree, Carver, Jr.

DL - David Galloway, Columbus, Sr.

DL - Duke Haslam, Northside, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Bryce Valero, Northside, So.

RB - Marco Lee, Hardaway, Jr.

RB - Jonathan Mock, Westover, So.

WR - Juvante Martin, Carver, Sr.

WR - Jacobi Cunningham, Carver, Jr.

WR - Cordale Scott, Northside, Sr.

WR - Zach Taylor, Shaw, Sr.

OL - Deanquez Morales, Carver, Sr.

OL - Duane Melvin, Carver, Sr.

OL - Blake Tew, Columbus, Sr.

OL - Walter Horton, Hardaway, Sr.

OL - Ryan Harstad, Northside, Sr.

OL - Bryant Knight, Shaw, Jr.

OL - Peacory Mathis, Westover, Sr.

ATH - Greg Marshall, Westover, Sr.

P - Austin Shattles, Cairo, Sr.

Second-team defense

DB - Jamal Thomas, Cairo, Sr.

DB - DJ Donaldson, Cairo, Sr.

DB - Kamron McFolley, Carver, Sr.

DB - Kwandon Tymes, Carver, Sr.

DB - Eric Gwinn, Northside, Sr.

DB - Dan Land, Westover, Jr.

LB - Todd Brown, Cairo, Sr.

LB - Clyde Albright, Hardaway, Jr.

LB - Julian Robinson, Northside, Sr.

LB - Dequondre Green, Shaw, Sr.

DL - Lyndon Johnson, Carver, Sr.

DL - Jason White, Hardaway, Sr.

DL - Devan Porter Wilson, Shaw, Sr.

DL - Tyreck Thompson, Westover, Sr.

DL - Michael Gentry, Hardaway, Sr.

Honorable mention: Americus-Sumter - WR Braelin Williams, Jr.; DL Keunta Holley, Jr.; DB Kobe Lewis, Jr.; DB James Baker, Jr.; OL Jaldess Hayes, Jr; Cairo - DB Tajh Vicks, Jr.; DE Randy Mayo, Sr.; TE Matt Cromer, Sr.; TE Jaquez Oliver, Sr.; LB DJ James, Sr. Carver - TE Jarius Thomas, So.; DL Joseph Jones, Jr.; DL Thomas Cook, Jr.; DL Venson Maddox, Sr.; WR Khari McCoy, Fr.; Columbus - RB Ty Lucas, Jr.; WR Josh Lee, Sr.; RB Donnie Dawson, Sr.; LB Jason Bowles, Sr.; DL Brent Epps, So. Hardaway - ATH Jakobe Ellerbee, Sr.; OL Christian Sellars, Sr.; RB Tyler Raleigh, Sr.; DL Jalon Ross, Sr.; DL Jakobe Stinson, Sr. Northside - ATH David Apiag, Sr.; DL Talon Gamble, Jr.; LB Shawn Shawn Robinson, Jr.; RB Carson Parker, Sr.; DL Dayshun Johnson, Sr. Shaw - ATH Nick Beason, Sr.; RB Marcus Newsome, Jr.; WR Elisha Ammi, Jr.; OL Miquail Harvey, Sr.; LB AJ Jones, Jr. Westover - RB Daveon Sanders, So.; LB Jamie Pettway, So.; DL William Green, Sr.; DL Adam Martin, So.; LB Armani Powell, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


Reader Comments ...