Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Brookwood's Hill named top player in 7-AAAAAAA


Here is the all-region team for 7-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: WR/RB/S Matthew Hill, Brookwood, Jr.

Co-offensive players of the year: QB Caleb Mitchell, Parkview, Sr., and QB Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Monty Montgomery, Norcross, Sr.

Coach of the year: Keith Maloof, Norcross

First-team offense

QB - Baron Radcliff, Norcross, Sr.

RB - Josh Samuel, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

RB - Maxwell Guggemos, Lakeside, Jr.

WR - Justin Long, Parkview, Jr.

WR - Jallah Zeze, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

WR - Miles Marshall, Parkview, Jr.

WR - Derrick Lawrence, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

TE - Chris Cotter, Brookwood, Jr.

OL - Casey Holman, Brookwood, Jr.

OL - Sam Dingle, Norcross, Sr.

OL - Khalil Raymond, Berkmar, Sr.

OL - Shaun Wright, Lakeside, Sr.

OL - Collin Taliaferro, Parkview, Jr.

OL - Brandon Joseph, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

PK - Cole Hanna, Norcross, Jr.

RET - Jacobe Burrell, Norcross, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Nazir Sy, Norcross, Jr.

DL - Scott Wright, Lakeside, Sr.

DL - Devin Stevenson, Norcross, Sr.

LB - Ben Markiewicz, Parkview, Jr.

LB - Leonard Warner, Brookwood, Sr.

LB - Guillermo Luna, Brookwood, Sr.

LB - Tommy Rogers, Parkview, Jr.

LB - Jalen Pinkney, Norcross, Sr.

LB - Airon Buick, Meadowcreek, Sr.

DB - Malik Washington, Parkview, So.

DB - Da'meon Williams, Norcross, Sr.

DB - Keon Carter, Norcross, Sr.

DB - Kendall Williamson, Brookwood, Jr.

P - Jake Camarda, Norcross, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Angelo DiSpigna, Brookwood, Jr.

RB - Dante Black, Brookwood, Jr.

RB - Chauncey Williams, Meadowcreek, Jr.

RB - Christian Malloy, Parkview, Jr.

WR - Tamir Jones, Norcross, Sr.

WR - Josh Miller, Berkmar, Sr.

WR - Nick Prince, Brookwood, Jr.

WR - Demonte Pressely, Lakeside, Jr.

OL - Devin Bennett, Norcross, Sr.

OL - Isa Washington, Brookwood, Jr.

OL - Braelen Marshall, Parkview, Jr.

OL - Tim Wilkins, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

OL - Gordon Lewis, Lakeside, Sr.

RET - Jared Simpkins, Norcross, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Spencer Brown, Berkmar, Sr.

DL - Blake Chavis, Brookwood, Sr.

DL - Ivan Sledge, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

LB - Terrion Dangerfield, Norcross, Jr.

LB - Miles Miccichi, Lakeside, Jr.

LB - Connor Artime, Brookwood, Sr.

LB - Demetrius West, Parkview, Jr.

LB - Zaire Madison, Meadowcreek, Sr.

DB - Ty Todd, Berkmar, Jr.

DB - Qu'vella Calhoun, Meadowcreek, Jr.

DB - Cantorian Weems, Brookwood, Sr.

DB - Demarius Smith, Parkview, Sr.

DB - Donte Burton, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


Reader Comments ...