Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Brantley County's Collins earns top honors in 2-AAA


Here is the all-region team for 2-AAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: QB/DB Mikel Collins, Brantley County, Sr.

Co-offensive players of the year: QB Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County, Sr.; and QB Stetson Bennett, Pierce County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DE Traveon Freeman, Liberty County, Jr.

Special teams player of the year: RET Japheth Morris, Appling County, Sr.

First-team offense

QB - Keelan Crosby, Appling County, Sr.

RB - Shyhiem Clark, Pierce County, Sr.

RB - Chris Coleman, Liberty  County, So.

WR - Devon Moore, Appling County, Sr.

WR - John Pollard, Brantley County, Jr.

WR - Elisha Polite, Liberty  County, Sr.

WR - J.J. Bethea, Pierce County, Sr.

OL - John Wesley Lightsey, Appling County, Sr.

OL - Richard Dowers, Liberty  County, Sr.

OL - Cameron Padgett, Pierce County, Sr.

OL - Landon Testen, Pierce County, Sr.

OL - Cole Crosby, Pierce County, Sr.

ATH - Richard LeCounte, Liberty  County, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Reakwon Jackson, Tattnall County, Sr.

DL - Moses Snider, Pierce County, Jr.

DL - Joe Hill, Appling County, Sr.

DL - Tramel Walthour, Liberty  County, Jr.

LB - CJ Brown, Tattnall County, Sr.

LB - Renard Mathews, Pierce County, Jr.

LB - Antonio Golden, Liberty  County, Sr.

LB - Jamin Davis, Long County, Sr.

DB - JaTaz Tootle, Tattnall County, Jr.

DB - Quashawn Conoway, Pierce County, Jr.

DB - Tracy White, Liberty  County, Sr.

DB - Luke Hutto, Brantley County, Sr.

P/PK - Cooper Saussy, Pierce County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Craige Saxton, Tattnall County, Jr.

RB - Dobe Calhoun, Tattnall County, Sr.

RB - Lafallon Taylor, Pierce County, Sr.

WR - Christian Bass, Long County, Jr.

WR - Chase Royer, Pierce County, Sr.

WR - Perrel Brisbane, Pierce County, Sr.

WR - Walker Reddish, Pierce County, Sr.

OL - Colin Haddock, Appling County, Sr.

OL - Tyson Hall, Brantley County, Sr.

OL - Cam Flowers, Brantley County, Sr.

OL - Quainelius Bacon, Long County, So.

OL - Kole Kicklighter, Pierce County, Sr.

ATH - Deondre Johnson, Tattnall County, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Ethan Johnson, Appling County, Sr.

DL - Garrett Able, Brantley County, Sr.

DL - Kaisson Bussie, Tattnall County, Sr.

DL - Dakota Moore, Brantley County, Sr.

LB - Cameron Douberly, Pierce County, So.

LB - Ben Aldridge, Pierce County, Sr.

LB - Alvin Roberts, Liberty County, Jr.

LB - Landon Middleton, Brantley County, Jr.

DB - Keondre Cain, Tattnall County, So.

DB - Kylill Miles, Pierce County, Jr.

DB - Sam Roberts, Liberty County, Sr.

DB - Tyriq Carpenter, Long County, Sr.

P/PK - William Jaramillo, Appling  County, Jr.

Honorable mention: RB Stephen Byrd, Tattnall County, Jr.; WR Angel Estrada, Brantley County, Jr.; WR Chase Ham, Brantley County, Jr.; OL Matthew Carter, Liberty County, Jr.; DL Joheem Tootl, Tattnall County, Sr.; DL Keanu Miles, Pierce County, Jr.; DL Quentin Facen, Long County, Jr.; DL Holden Riddle, Long County, Jr.; LB M'Kiyah Folston, Long County, Jr.; LB Brandon St. Clair, Brantley County, Sr.; DB Malik Murphy, Tattnall County, Jr.; DB Leroy Mason, Pierce County, Sr.; DB Quavien Bell, Pierce County, Fr.; DB Mokeil Eason, Appling County, Sr.; DB Joshua Washington, Liberty County, Jr.; DB Dylan Stewart, Liberty County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...