Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Benedictine's Kennedy named top player in 2-AA

Here is the all-region team for 2-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB/WR John Wesley Kennedy, Benedictine, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Nick Iannone, Benedictine, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Nathan McBride, Vidalia, Sr.

Athlete player of the year: Tyleek Collins, Benedictine, Jr.

Special teams player of the year: Ariad Gonzalez, Jeff Davis, Jr.

Coach of year: Danny Britt, Benedictine

First-team offense

OL - Samuel Collins, Vidalia

OL - Gage Blackston, Benedictine.

OL - Tyrone Kelsey, Swainsboro

OL - Zack Phillips, Metter

OL - Willie Campbell, Toombs County

RB - Keshawn Morgan, Toombs County

RB - Jalyn Williams, Swainsboro

FB - DJ Matthews, Toombs County

QB - Jacolby Gibbons, Swainsboro

WR - Alex Sanders, Jeff Davis

WR - Jeremy Smart, Swainsboro

WR - Nick Whitfield, Benedictine

WR - Lagondric Snell, Bacon County

TE - Nathan VanRyswyk, Bryan County

PK - Jake Karesh, Benedictine

First-team defense

DL - Albert Smith, Swainsboro

DL - Noah Johnson, Benedictine

DL - Bailey Clark, Benedictine

DL - Conner Schaffer, Bryan County

DL - Ervin Mincy, Toombs County

DE - Lakia Henry, Vidalia

DE - Adam King, Benedictine

DE - Malik Bostick, Bryan County

LB - Nasir Wagner, Vidalia

LB - Willie Waters, Jeff Davis

LB - Chris Harris, Benedictine

LB - Jimmy Edwards, Toombs County

DB - Deon Green, Vidalia

DB - Jaylene Kirby, Jeff Davis

DB - Phillip Moore, Benedictine

DB - Bobby Baker, Benedictine

DB - Kimonti Murray, Bryan County

P - Lane Adams, Toombs County

Second-team offense

OL - Harrison Sheeler, Jeff Davis

OL - Mills Thompson, Benedictine

OL - Jesus Brown, Bacon County

OL - Matthew Nyce, Benedictine

OL - Tony Hardy, Vidalia

OL - Cody Fuller, Toombs County

RB - KJ McCoy, Swainsboro

RB - Terrick Smalls, Benedictine

QB - Dalton McBride, Toombs County

WR - Japorre Walton, Swainsboro

WR - Cole Hunt, Metter

WR - Yadevern Eason, Bryan County

WR - JP Peterson, Bacon County

TE - RJ Phillips, Swainsboro

PK - Rigoberto Tinoco, Toombs County

Second-team defense

DL - Joel Dawson, Metter

DL - Kayun Davis, Swainsboro

DL - Eric Hicks, Benedictine

DL - Cody Ewing, Jeff Davis

DL - Gabe Brown, Metter

DE - Jaquail Boyd, Toombs County

DE - Justin Kight, Jeff Davis

LB - Jonathan Moody, Vidalia

LB - Shannon Brown, Swainsboro

LB - Wyatt Williams, Jeff Davis

LB - Matthew Lowenthal, Benedictine

LB - KJ Brown, Bacon County

DB - Karen McKinney, Vidalia

DB - Johnny McNeil, Vidalia

DB - Keandra Williams, Metter

DB - Terron Dixon, Bryan County

DB - Tyjerion Smith, Swainsboro

P - Nick Dasher, Vidalia

Honorable mention: OL Shamar Littles, Swainsboro; OL Kylon Lopez, Swainsboro; OL KeSean Easterling, Swainsboro; OL Gavan Sammons, Jeff Davis; OL Austin Perkins, Vidalia; OL Jaden Bell, Metter; OL Cameron Panic, Toombs County; OL Logan VanWaldner, Benedictine; OL Will Richardson, Bacon County; RB Jeidon Sistrunk, Toombs County; RB Shamel Johnson, Metter; RB Willie Lavant, Bryan County; RB Travis Blackshear, Benedictine; RB Derman Simmons, Vidalia; QB Britt Metts, Jeff Davis; QB Hall Graham, Vidalia; WR Rylan Rigdon, Metter; WR DJ Jackson, Swainsboro; WR Tivean Ashley, Toombs County; DE Daniel Collins, Vidalia; DL Chris Jones, Vidalia; DE Traivaughn Sanders, Bryan County; DL Armain Sims, Swainsboro; DL Jacob Ellis, Swainsboro; DE John Jackson, Jeff Davis; DE Austin Lewis, Jeff Davis; DL Jonathan Quintero, Toombs County; DL Dakota Braddock, Toombs County; LB Will Fuller, Toombs County; LB Nic Markles, Bryan County; LB AJ Hightower, Metter; LB Chandler White, Benedictine; DB Aeriton Moore, Bacon County; DB KJ Starnes, Swainsboro; DB Luke Anderson, Toombs County; DB Jonah Griffin, Benedictine; P Alex Nelson, Jeff Davis

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.

Reader Comments ...