Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Bell, Blankenship named top players in 2-A


Here is the all-region team for 2-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Players of the year: QB A.J. Bell, Charlton County, Sr., and QB Ian Blankenship, Telfair County, Sr.

Offensive players of the year: QB Charles McClelland, Clinch County, Sr., and QB Tyler Moore, Turner County, Sr.

Defensive players of the year: DE Marlon Jackson, Irwin County, Sr., and DE John Mincey, Clinch County, Sr.

Special teams players of the year: KR/PR Raykwon Anderson, Charlton County, Jr., and KR/PR Jamorri Colson, Irwin County, So.

First-team offense

QB - Will Stephens, Irwin County, Sr.

RB - Trezman Marshall, Clinch County, Jr.

RB - Malton Hitson, Atkinson County, Jr.

RB - D.J. Lundy, Irwin County, So.

WR - Raykwon Anderson, Charlton County, Jr.

WR - Jordan Benjamin, Wilcox County, Sr.

WR - Jeremiah Johnson, Clinch County, So.

WR - James Green, Lanier County, Jr.

WR - Brantley Sloan, Charlton County, Jr.

TE - Hunter Spires, Irwin County, Sr.

C - Aaron Brazeale, Charlton County, Sr.

OL - Lochlan Cunningham, Irwin County, Jr.

OL - Isait Alvarado, Irwin County, Jr.

OL - C.J. Gwynn, Clinch County, Jr.

OL - Patrick Milton, Charlton County, Sr.

OL - Kaylen Wright, Lanier County, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Zion Blackshear, Turner County, Jr.

DL - Lance Carter, Charlton County, Jr.

DL - Raymont Edge, Irwin County, Sr.

DL - Khamari Rowe, Telfair County, Jr.

DL - Jamichael Zanders, Telfair County, Sr.

LB - Eric Daniels, Charlton County, Sr.

LB - D.J. Martin, Irwin County, Sr.

LB - Trey King, Turner County, Jr.

LB - Travis Ray, Charlton County, Jr.

LB - Ashton McNeil, Lanier County, Jr.

LB - Tahj Williams, Clinch County, Sr.

DB - Jamorri Colson, Irwin County, So.

DB - Trent Henderson, Turner County, Jr.

DB - Dantonio Robinson, Clinch County, Jr.

DB - Javon Stanley, Irwin County, So.

DB - Nyjay Wilson, Atkinson County, Sr.

First-team special teams

P - Daquon Sims, Atkinson County, Jr.

PK - Tizian Metzner, Lanier County, Jr.

LS - Landon Ledford, Wilcox County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Rashod Brockington, Lanier County, Fr.

QB - Landon Ledford, Wilcox County, Sr.

RB - Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, So.

RB - Stephen Thomas, Irwin County, Sr.

RB - Javon Stanley, Irwin County, Jr.

WR - Seaquon Clark, Charlton County, So.

WR - Jetterion Morris, Turner County, So.

WR - Devan Snowden, Charlton County, Sr.

TE - Jack Thompson, Clinch County, Sr.

C - Lurnard Walker, Telfair County, Sr.

OL - Hilton Graham, Telfair County, Jr.

OL - Ahmad Johnson, Wilcox County, So.

OL - Luke Morgan, Irwin County, Jr.

OL - Kyree Williams, Charlton County, Sr.

OL - Zikieth Wimbley, Turner County, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Heyward Eady, Telfair County, So.

DL - Quevon Lawson, Turner County, Jr.

DL - Bryce Manning, Charlton County, Jr.

DL - Eric Milton, Charlton County, Jr.

DL - Johntavis Walker, Wilcox County, Sr.

LB - Eric Anderson, Irwin County, So.

LB - Cameo Blankenship, Telfair County, So.

LB - Gage Reed, Wilcox County, Sr.

LB - Tyrese Vail, Turner County, Sr.

LB - Danion Pollard, Irwin County, Jr.

LB - Jamal Paulk, Irwin County, So.

DB - Chad Miller, Irwin County, So.

DB - Aletan McKinney, Turner County, Jr.

DB - Keb Grady, Clinch County, Sr.

DB - Taiseng Brown, Atkinson County, So.

Second-team special teams

P - Warren Stovall, Clinch County, Sr.

PK - Zack Robbins, Clinch County, So.

LS - Langston Hendrix, Clinch County, Jr.

Honorable mention: Atkinson County - DB Demarcus Barnes, So.; OL Jorge Deleon, So.; WR Tyshun Jordan. Charlton County - LB Shawn Bolden, Sr.; RB Eric Daniels, Sr.; RB/LB Michael Elliott, Jr.; OL Tyler Cribb, Sr.; OL Grayson Carter, So.; DB Seaquon Clark, So.; DB Travon Greene, So.; DB Raykwon Anderson, Jr. Clinch County - C Langston Hendrix, Jr.; DL Duane Moore, Sr.; DL Ty Leverette, Sr.; LB Darius Dorsey, So.; DB Tyler Morehead, Fr. Irwin County - RB Davion Pollard, Jr.; RB Reid Fletcher, Sr.; C Kodie Spires, So.; DL Reshaad Robinson, Sr.; DL Jaelon Bivens, Jr. Lanier County - RB Willie Roberson, Jr.; Telfair County - WR Dareon Powell, Sr.; DL Jamical Zanders; WR Larrion Hamilton. Turner County - LB Jason Harris, Jr.; DB Demarcus Barnes, So. Wilcox County - WR Keyshawn Howard, So.; TE Branson Owens, Fr.; C Joel Jim, Sr.; DB Matt McAdoo, Fr.; DB Keyshawn Howard, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


Reader Comments ...