Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Bailey, Williams, Merrell earn top honors in 6-AA


Athlete of the year: Frank Bailey Jr., South Atlanta, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Hajj-Malik Williams, Hapeville, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: Cameron Merrell, Hapeville, Sr.

First-team offense

QB - Jonathan Ford, Douglass, Sr.

RB - Juan Powell, Douglass, So.

RB - Otis Odom, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

WR - Rory Starkey, Hapeville, Jr.

WR - Dequan Evans, Therrell, Jr.

WR - Katerian Legrone, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

TE - Christian Nelson, Hapeville, Sr.

OL - Rontre Stripling, Therrell, Jr.

OL - Hugo Genchi, Douglass, Sr.

OL - Ryan Billings, South Atlanta, Sr.

OL - Ousman Traore, Hapeville, Jr.

OL - Brandon Perry, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

K - Alex Barnett, Hapeville, So.

ATH - Jalen Thompson, South Atlanta, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Anthony Nesby, South Atlanta, Jr.

DL - Richard Benton, B.E.S.T. Academy, So.

DL - Rashard Cheney, Washington, So.

DL - Celb Kelley, Hapeville, Jr.

LB - Jordan Vance, Therrell, Sr.

LB - Jalen Cannon, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

LB - Travis Byars, Douglass, Jr.

LB - Elwood Smith, Hapeville, Sr.

DB - William Poole, Hapeville, Sr.

DB - Chris Smith, Hapeville, Jr.

DB - Sheldon Garmon, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

DB - Deshaun Cade, Douglass, Sr.

P - Joseph Weiers, Hapeville, Fr.

Second-team offense

QB - Octavious Arnold, KIPP Atlanta, Jr.

RB - Corey Clems Jr., B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

RB - Chancey Payne, Therrell, Sr.

WR - Elrico McKenzie, Douglass, Sr.

WR - Kivante' Johnson, Hapeville, Sr.

WR - Tarik Knox, Washington, Sr.

TE - Darjarri Coleman, South Atlanta, Jr.

OL - Dalvin Freeman, Therrell, Jr.

OL - Jeremiah Cox, Therrell, Jr.

OL - Dakota Piecinsky, South Atlanta, Jr.

OL - Kalveion Heard, Washington, Sr.

OL - Noah Brown, Douglass, Sr.

K - Ruben St-Juste, South Atlanta, Jr.

ATH - Myonme Bell, Washington, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Steven Gray, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

DL - Daniel Martin, Therrell, Sr.

DL - Rodricus Fitten, Washington, So.

DL - Jordan Rodgers, Douglass, So.

LB - Nakeem Smith, South Atlanta, So.

LB - Giovanni Morgan, B.E.S.T. Academy, Fr.

LB - Truth Daniels, Hapeville, Jr.

LB - Richard Hayes, Hapeville, Jr.

DB - Acey Brown, South Atlanta, Sr.

DB - Blaine Gibson, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

DB - Rashard Sheats, Washington, Sr.

DB - Geronda Hall, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

P - Ernesto Chavez, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...