Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: 5-AAAAAAA honors Chatelain, Bales, Blanks, LaFlamme, Vela, Arnette


Here is the all-region team for 5-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Co-offensive player of the year: RB Marcus Chatelain, Lambert, Sr.

Co-offensive player of the year: QB Ben Bales, North Forsyth, Sr.

Co-defensive player of the year: DE/LB Justin Blanks, Milton, Sr.

Co-defensive player of the year: DE/LB Ryan LaFlamme, South Forsyth, Sr.

Athlete of the year: Cade Vela, West Forsyth, Sr.

Coach of the year: Jeff Arnette, South Forsyth

First-team offense

QB - Jordan Yates, Milton, Jr.

RB - Jared Honey, South Forsyth, Sr.

RB - Solomon Vanhorse, Milton, Sr.

TE - Ben Bresnahan, West Forsyth, Sr.

WR - Ze'Vian Capers, South Forsyth, So.

WR - Nicky Dalmolin, North Forsyth, So.

WR - Cedric Touchstone, North Forsyth, Sr.

WR - Justin Bruno, Lambert, Sr.

WR - Dash Hairston, Milton, Sr.

OL - Matt Olson, Forsyth Central, Sr.

OL - Jordan Nelson, South Forsyth, Sr.

OL - Briggs Hutcheson, South Forsyth, Sr.

OL - Jeremy James, North Forsyth, Jr.

OL - Blake Watson, Milton, Sr.

OL - Sean Warren, Lambert, Sr.

OL - Blake Anderson, West Forsyth, Sr.

ATH - Zach Burns, West Forsyth, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - London Best, Milton, Sr.

DL - Juan Uribe, Milton, Sr.

DL - Will Chavarria, North Forsyth, Sr.

DL - Jamal Camp, South Forsyth, Jr.

DL - Ian Hunt, South Forsyth, Sr.

LB - Jackson Leak, Forsyth Central, Jr.

LB - Jack Pehrson, South Forsyth, Jr.

LB - Robert Faulkner, North Forsyth, Sr.

LB - George Coyle, Milton, Sr.

LB - Jordan Davis, Milton, Sr.

DB - Honus Wagner, North Forsyth, Jr.

DB - Abraham Camara, West Forsyth, Jr.

DB - Landon Sims, South Forsyth, Jr.

DB - Jake Wilson, South Forsyth, Sr.

DB - Myles Ellis, South Forsyth, Sr.

DB - Joe Charleston, Milton, Jr.

P - Bryce Christensen, Lambert, Sr.

RET - D.J. Albright, Milton, Sr.

First-team special teams

K - Alex Hardy, South Forsyth, Sr.

LS - Payton Dunagan, West Forsyth, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Cal Morris, South Forsyth, Sr.

RB - Bryson Trigg, North Forsyth, Jr.

RB - Devron Orsan, Forsyth Central, Jr.

TE - Alex Snyder, Lambert, Sr.

WR - Charlie Aiken, North Forsyth, Jr.

WR - Mark Heard, Forsyth Central, Sr.

WR - Christian Neubert, Forsyth Central, Sr.

WR - Ryan Pontrelli, South Forsyth, Sr.

OL - Bryce Malone, Forsyth Central, Jr.

OL - Gabe Cleveland, South Forsyth, Sr.

OL - Austin Paden, Milton, Sr.

OL - Nate Thompson, Milton, Sr.

OL - D.J. Jordan, Milton, Sr.

OL - Daniel Espinoza, North Forsyth, Sr.

OL - Bryce Chason, Lambert, Sr.

ATH - Syaire Waters, Milton, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Mahkari Sibblis, West Forsyth, Jr.

DL - David Carillo, West Forsyth, Jr.

DL - Alex Szakas, Forsyth Central, So.

DL - Cade Jensen, North Forsyth, Sr.

DL - David Standeven, Lambert, Sr.

LB - Michael Miller, Forsyth Central, Sr.

LB - Jake Weldy, West Forsyth, Jr.

LB - John Allen Whitacre, North Forsyth, Sr.

LB - Price Towns, Milton, Sr.

LB - Will Kohlins, Lambert, Sr.

DB - Matt Falink, Forsyth Central, Sr.

DB - Jaylen Pearson, South Forsyth, Sr.

DB - Lucas Moore, Milton, Sr.

DB - Brice Davis, North Forsyth, Sr.

DB - Kenneth Dicks, Lambert, Sr.

DB - Jacob Walters, Forsyth Central, Sr.

P - Keaton Platzke, Forsyth Central, Jr.

RET - Carter Mullikin, North Forsyth, Jr.

Second-team special teams

K - Arthur Boyzo, North Forsyth, Sr.

LS - Tyler Williams, Forsyth Central, Sr.

Honorable mention: Forsyth Central - Mitchell Miller, So.; Jacob Bump, Sr.; Brad Thiltgen, Sr.; Tristen Rose, Jr.; Dalton Edmunds, Jr.; Hunter Cagle, Jr.; Will Miller, So.; Blake McDaniel, Sr.; Ben Ranke, Jr.; Luke Morton, So.; Garrett Nash, Jr.; Spencer Pagley, Sr.; Anthony Perschetti, Jr. Lambert - Ethan Anderson, Jr.; Bobby Gabriel, Sr.; Peyton Rich, So.; Anthony Newton, So.; Chris Taylor, Jr.; Galill Guillaume, Jr.; Nathan Smith, Jr.; Steven Majors, Sr. Milton - Paul Tchio, So.; Holden Shaw, Jr.; Kevin Murphy, Sr.; Jack Rhodes, So.; Brenden McNeillie, Sr.; Hayden Hairston, Jr. North Forsyth ­- Brent Grab, Jr.; Tristan Howard, Sr.; Evan Johnson, Sr.; Clayton Bardall, Sr.; Chase Johnson, Sr.; Hampton Wingruber, Sr.; South Forsyth - Richard Jordan, Sr.; Daryn Rogers, Jr.; Nick Sewing, Sr.; Luis Gonzalez, Jr.; Chris Biba, Jr.; Jake Nitowski, Sr.; Carsen Hepworth, Sr. West Forsyth - David Bowman, Jr.; Bryce Jones, Sr.; Eli Orr, So.; Ryan Wnek, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...