Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: 6-AAAAAAA champ North Gwinnett puts 12 players on first team


Here is the all-region team for 6-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

First-team offense

QB - Jalil El-Amin, Duluth, Sr.

QB - Jimmy Urzua, North Gwinnett, Sr.

RB - Tyler Goodson, North Gwinnett, Jr.

RB - Evan Anderson, Collins Hill, Sr.

TE - Payne Durham, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

TE - Adrian Jackson, Mill Creek, Sr.

WR - Malachi Carter, Mountain View, Sr.

WR - William Huzzie, Duluth, Sr.

WR - Josh Downs, North Gwinnett, So.

WR - Jaylen Johnson, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

OL - Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, Sr.

OL - John Harris, Mill Creek, Sr.

OL - Bradley Kopydlowski, Mountain View, Sr.

OL - Justin Bullock, North Gwinnett, Jr.

OL - Nick Choe, Duluth, Jr.

OL - Aidan Higgins, Mountain View, Jr.

PK - Carlos Ayala, Mountain View, Sr.

RET - Javonni Cunningham, North Gwinnett, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Jaelin Humphries, Mountain View, Jr.

DL - Austin Ruiz-Velasco, Mill Creek, Jr.

DL - Payne Walker, North Gwinnett, Sr.

DL - Knox Denning, North Gwinnett, Sr.

LB - Blake Carroll, Mountain View, Sr.

LB - Jomier Augustine, Collins Hill, Sr.

LB - Jayden McDonald, North Gwinnett, Sr.

LB - Jake Stewart, North Gwinnett, Sr.

LB - Shaka Heyward, Mill Creek, Sr.

DB - Peyton Woulard, Collins Hill, Sr.

DB - Warren Burrell, North Gwinnett, Jr.

DB - D.J. Turner, North Gwinnett, Jr.

DB - Marquel Broughton, Mountain View, Sr.

DB - Jack Oesterle, Discovery, Sr.

P - Matt Campbell, Mill Creek, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Matt Edwards, Mountain View, Sr.

RB - Uriah Leverette, Mill Creek, Sr.

RB - Khiree Seabrook, Discovery, Sr.

WR - Travion Hampton, Duluth, Sr.

WR - Thomas Stewart, Mountain View, Jr.

WR - Jason Mitchell, Discovery, Sr.

WR - Austin Williams, Mill Creek, Sr.

TE - Andrew Brand, Collins Hill, Sr.

OL - Bryce Jones, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

OL - Christian Davis, Discovery, Jr.

OL - Jonathon Leech, Mill Creek, Jr.

OL - Darwin Lisbey, Collins Hill, Sr.

OL - Cameron Kinnie, Collins Hill, So.

PK - Rodolpho Gonzales, Collins Hill, Sr.

RET - Payton Bowens, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Jahmel Flowers, Discovery, Sr.

DL - Tomari Fox, Collins Hill, Jr.

DL - Enyinna Nwagbara, Mountain View, Jr.

DL - Andre Cross, Duluth, Jr.

LB - Trevon Salter, Mountain View, Jr.

LB - Avery Tuck, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

LB - Jared Bartlett, Collins Hill, Sr.

LB - Benjamin Tooks, Duluth, Jr.

LB - Rashawn Brown, Mill Creek, Sr.

LB - Kenneth Lowery, Collins Hill, Sr.

DB - Quinton Newsome, North Gwinnett, Jr.

DB - Dominic Jones, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

DB - Afiz Bhadmos, Discovery, Sr.

DB - Trey Turner, Mill Creek, Sr.

DB - Jayden Patterson, Mountain View, Sr.

DB - Darius Penton, Collins Hill, Sr.

P - Wilson Catoe, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...