Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region team: Dooly County's Lawson named top player in 4-A


Here is the all-region team for 4-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: QB Bo Lawson, Dooly County, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Gunnar Watson, Taylor County, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Jontavious Ferguson, Manchester, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK Abisai Gutierrez, Macon County, Sr.

Coach of the year: Evan Hochstetler, Manchester

First-team offense

QB - Garrett Brown, Manchester, Sr.

RB - Travon Matthews, Marion County, Jr.

RB - Kelvin Turner, Manchester, Sr.

RB - Richard Hill, Brookstone, Sr.

WR - Desi Lester, Dooly County, Sr.

WR - Jackson Knight, Taylor County, Sr.

WR - Trey Brown, Macon County, Sr.

WR - Jaquavious Smith, Central-Talbotton, Sr.

TE - Trey Lingo, Brookstone, Sr.

OL - Travis Glover, Dooly County, Sr.

OL - Christopher Leggett, Macon County, Sr.

OL - Austin Connor, Marion County, Sr.

OL - Jakevius Waller, Manchester, Sr.

OL - Chris Meadows, Macon County, Sr.

OL - Trent Clark, Taylor County, Sr.

LS - Trent Bivins, Schley County, So.

PK - Kevin Umanzor, Marion County, So.

First-team defense

DL - Rashawn Walton, Manchester, Sr.

DL - Nathaniel Oliver, Macon County, Sr.

DL - Rashad Wonnum, Taylor County, Jr.

DL - Jerquavian Mahone, Manchester, Sr.

LB - Willie Davis, Marion County, Sr.

LB - Derrick Farley, Taylor County, Sr.

LB - Zykeivous Walker, Schley County, So.

LB - Keshawn Crawl, Manchester, Sr.

DB - Quentez Battle, Marion County, Sr.

DB - James Baker, Schley County, Sr.

DB - Tra Mathis, Macon County, Sr.

DB - Kalil Brawner, Manchester, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Tremoye Walker, Central-Talbotton, Jr.

RB - Treci Boyington, Taylor County, Sr.

RB - Calvin Sims, Schley County, Sr.

RB - Markell Lawson, Hawkinsville, Sr.

RB - Deenizeo Gamble, Manchester, Jr.

WR - Willie Westbrook, Hawkinsville, Sr.

WR - Josh Rodgers, Marion County, Jr.

WR - Jeremiah Burgess, Brookstone, Jr.

WR - Ja'myron Clayton, Schley County, Jr.

TE - Christian Arnett, Schley County, Sr.

OL - William Neal, Brookstone, Jr.

OL - Thomas Nguyen, Marion County, Sr.

OL - Jake Pounds, Taylor County, Sr.

OL - Archer Hathaway, Schley County, So.

OL - Chandler Wiggins, Hawkinsville, So.

OL - Jonta Reeves, Greenville, So.

LS - Jamir Taylor, Dooly County, Sr.

PK - Ben Sloan, Brookstone, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Ethan Martin, Brookstone, Sr.

DL - Lorenzo Ramsey, Marion County, Sr.

DL - Martavis Barber, Central-Talbotton, Jr.

DL - Wayde Montgomery, Schley County, Sr.

DL - Wade Rogers, Schley County, Sr.

LB - Josh Fernicola, Brookstone, Sr.

LB - Justin Bates, Pacelli, Sr.

LB - Markeyce Troutman, Taylor County, Sr.

LB - Darius Simmons, Greenville, Jr.

DB - Dartavious Napper, Schley County, Jr.

DB - Chris Edmonds, Brookstone, Jr.

DB - Josef Douglas, Pacelli, Jr.

DB - Jameis Collins, Hawkinsville, So.

DB - Aspen Williams, Manchester, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...