Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

2018 GHSA Baseball playoffs: Schedules, scores and brackets


View all the brackets here.

Baseball championship schedule

Class AAAAAAABrackets

April 25-28

R6#3 Mountain View 4, 4, R5#2 Forsyth Central 3, 2

R7#1 Parkview 15, 12, R8#4 Rockdale County 0, 0

R1#2 Colquitt County 2, 11, R2#3 Wheeler 0, 0

R4#4 Etowah 11, 6, R3#1 Hillgrove 5, 1

R6#2 North Gwinnett 2, 5, R5#3 Milton 1, 2

R8#1 Grayson 9, 13, R7#4 Lakeside-DeKalb 1, 5

R1#3 Camden County 3, 4, R2#2 East Coweta 0, 3

R4#1 Woodstock 8, 3, R3#4 North Cobb 3, 0

R7#2 Brookwood 10, 10, R8#3 Archer 0, 1

R5#1 South Forsyth 8, 5, R6#4 Peachtree Ridge 2, 4

R4#3 Lassiter 6, 14, R3#2 Kennesaw Mountain 2, 0

R1#1 Lowndes 16, 15, R2#4 Campbell 4, 2

R8#2 South Gwinnett 2, 8, R7#3 Norcross 1, 1

R6#1 Mill Creek 5, 7, R5#4 North Forsyth 0, 1

R3#3 North Paulding 4, 3, 7, R4#2 Walton 5, 2, 6

R2#1 Newnan 3, 8, 2, At Large Roswell 4, 0, 0

Round 2

May 3-4

R7#1 Parkview 5, 10, R6#3 Mountain View 3, 0

R1#2 Colquitt County 6, 0, 9, R4#4 Etowah 2, 5, 11

R8#1 Grayson 12, 6, 3, R6#2 North Gwinnett 6, 14, 2

R4#1 Woodstock 8, 11, R1#3 Camden County 0, 0

R7#2 Brookwood 2, 10, 12, R5#1 South Forsyth 3, 7,1  

R4#3 Lassiter 4, 8, R1#1 Lowndes 3, 2

R6#1 Mill Creek 5, 5, 7, R8#2 South Gwinnett 1, 7, 0

R3#3 North Paulding 12, 6, R2#1 Newnan 0, 4

Quarterfinals

May 9-10

R7#1 Parkview 2, 5, R4#4 Etowah 1, 1

R4#1 Woodstock 11, 9, R8#1 Grayson 1, 2

R7#2 Brookwood 0, 6, 12, R4#3 Lassiter 13, 1, 3

R6#1 Mill Creek 6, 5, R3#3 North Paulding 4, 2

Semifinals

May 15-16

R7#1 Parkview 3, 5, 6, R4#1 Woodstock 4, 1, 1

R6#1 Mill Creek 3, 6, 5, R7#2 Brookwood 6, 4, 2

Finals

May 24

R7#1 Parkview 3, 5, vs. R6#1 Mill Creek 2, 3

Class AAAAAABrackets

April 25-28

R6#3 Harrison 9, 3, R5#2 South Paulding 5, 0

R7#1 Pope 4, 10, R8#4 Dacula 2, 0

R1#2 Houston County 2, 10, 8, R2#3 Brunswick 8, 5, 1

R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 21, 10, R4#4 Drew 1, 0

R6#2 River Ridge 15, 15, R5#3 Northgate 2, 0

R8#1 Winder-Barrow 3, 10, R7#4 Dunwoody 2, 5

R1#3 Valdosta 5, 10, R2#2 Glynn Academy 3, 0

R3#4 Lakeside-Evans 12, 12, R4#1 Tucker 6, 2

R7#2 Alpharetta 13, 4, R8#3 Lanier 1, 2

R5#1 Alexander 3, 2, 8, R6#4 Sequoyah 1, 8, 12

R3#2 Greenbrier 8, 14, R4#3 Stephenson 0, 1

R1#1 Lee County 6, 11, R2#4 Richmond Hill 0, 0

R8#2 Gainesville 4, 5, 8, R7#3 Cambridge 3, 7, 5

R6#1 Allatoona 16, 17, R5#4 Creekside 2, 1

R3#3 Grovetown 1, 15, 8, R4#2 Mundy’s Mill 2, 5, 5

R2#1 Effingham County 5, 5, R1#4 Coffee 4, 3

Round 2

May 3-4

R7#1 Pope 8, 1, 21, R6#3 Harrison 7, 4, 0

R1#2 Houston County 4, 1, R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 1, 0

R6#2 River Ridge 13, 12, R8#1 Winder-Barrow 0, 2

R1#3 Valdosta 11, 12, R3#4 Lakeside-Evans 3, 1

R7#2 Alpharetta 12, 0, 6, R5#1 Alexander 3, 5, 5

R3#2 Greenbrier 2,  5, R1#1 Lee County 1, 4

R6#1 Allatoona 6, 12, R8#2 Gainesville 5, 2

R3#3 Grovetown 0, 12, 9, R2#1 Effingham County 1, 6, 3

Quarterfinals

May 9-10

R7#1 Pope 5, 2, 8, R1#2 Houston County 1, 4, 2

R6#2 River Ridge 12, 11, R1#3 Valdosta 5, 10

R7#2 Alpharetta 3, 16, 12, R3#2 Greenbrier 10, 0, 4

R6#1 Allatoona 0, 5, 10, R3#3 Grovetown 7, 1, 0

Semifinals

May 15-16

R7#1 Pope 9, 10, R6#2 River Ridge 6, 3

R6#1 Allatoona 5, 5, 8, R7#2 Alpharetta 2, 8, 1

Finals

May 21-23

R7#1 Pope 9, 8, 10, R6#1 Allatoona 11, 4, 2

Class AAAAABrackets

April 25-28

R5#2 Chamblee 10, 16, R6#3 Jackson-Atlanta 5, 3

R7#1 Carrollton 9, 3, 10, R8#4 Walnut Grove 1, 4, 6

R1#2 Harris County 10, 14, R2#3 Ware County 1, 2

R3#1 Starr’s Mill 7, 5, 11, R4#4 Union Grove 0, 6, 7

R6#2 North Springs 10, 18, R5#3 SW DeKalb 2, 0

R8#1 Loganville 14, 2, R7#4 East Paulding 0, 0

R1#3 Thomas Co. Central 8, 3, 4, R2#2 South Effingham 4, 5, 0

R4#1 Locust Grove 10, 7, R3#4 Griffin 0, 4

R8#3 Flowery Branch 1, 8, 6, R7#2 Villa Rica 0, 1, 3

R5#1 Arabia Mountain 7, 11, R6#4 Riverwood 2, 3

R3#2 Whitewater 2, 6, R4#3 Jones County 1, 2

R1#1 Veterans 0, 2, 15, R2#4 Statesboro 2, 1, 0

R8#2 Buford 9, 12, R7#3 Rome 0, 0

R6#1 Decatur 10, 5, R5#4 Lithonia 0, 1

R4#2 Ola 4, 11, R3#3 McIntosh 2, 0

R2#1 Wayne County 4, 1, 5, R1#4 Bainbridge 0, 4, 1

Round 2

May 3-4

R7#1 Carrollton 6, 15, 11, R5#2 Chamblee 8, 0, 1

R3#1 Starr’s Mill 2, 1, R1#2 Harris County 1, 0

R8#1 Loganville 9, 11, R6#2 North Springs 3, 1

R4#1 Locust Grove 5, 8, R1#3 Thomas Co. Central 0, 0

R8#3 Flowery Branch 7, 2, 10, R5#1 Arabia Mountain 6, 4, 0

R1#1 Veterans 0, 10, 5, R3#2 Whitewater 15, 6, 2 

R8#2 Buford 10, 5, R6#1 Debercatur 2, 4

R4#2 Ola 5, 1, 8, R2#1 Wayne County 1, 7, 2

Quarterfinals

May 9-10

R3#1 Starr’s Mill 6, 4, 3, R7#1 Carrollton 4, 6, 0

R8#1 Loganville 4, 4, R4#1 Locust Grove 1, 1

R8#3 Flowery Branch 3, 3, R1#1 Veterans 0, 1

R8#2 Buford 6, 10, R4#2 Ola 2, 2

Semifinals

May 15-16

R8#2 Buford 3, 1, R8#3 Flowery Branch 2, 0

R8#1 Loganville 5, 7, R3#1 Starr’s Mill 1, 2

Finals

May 21-23

R8#1 Loganville 13, 3, R8#2 Buford 3, 2

Class AAAABrackets

April 25-28

R5#2 Troup County 7, 0, R6#3 Ridgeland 0, 0

R7#1 Blessed Trinity 5, 11, R8#4 Stephens County 2, 0

R1#2 Columbus 1, 7, R2#3 Perry 0, 1

R3#1 Burke County 2, 12, R4#4 Luella 1, 1

R6#2 NW Whitfield 1, 1, 5, R5#3 LaGrange 5, 0, 2

R8#1 Jefferson 3, 3, 6, R7#4 Chestatee 2, 5, 4

R1#3 Hardaway 11, 4, R2#2 Upson-Lee 1, 1

R4#1 Woodward Academy 12, 10, R3#4 Baldwin 0, 1

R7#2 Marist 16, 4, R8#3 Madison County 6, 0

R5#1 Cartersville 6, 12, R6#4 Pickens 1, 0

R3#2 Cross Creek 5, 11, R4#3 Druid Hills 4, 1

R1#1 Northside-Columbus 8, 5, 1, R2#4 Spalding 2, 8, 3

R8#2 North Oconee 12, 6, R7#3 West Hall 0, 5

R6#1 Heritage-Catoosa 11, 14, R5#4 Central-Carroll 2, 0

R4#2 Eastside 8, 3, R3#3 Thomson 3, 0

R2#1 West Laurens 3, 8, 6, R1#4 Shaw 7, 3, 3

Round 2

May 3-4

R7#1 Blessed Trinity 3, 6, R5#2 Troup County 2, 4

R1#2 Columbus 9, 8, R3#1 Burke County 3, 1

R8#1 Jefferson 3, 5, R6#2 NW Whitfield 0, 1

R4#1 Woodward Academy 7, 2, R1#3 Hardaway 4, 1

R5#1 Cartersville 11, 3, 12, R7#2 Marist 1 , 4, 2

R2#4 Spalding 13, 5, R3#2 Cross Creek 6, 1

R6#1 Heritage-Catoosa 6, 7, R8#2 North Oconee 3, 5ms

R2#1 West Laurens 7, 3, R4#2 Eastside 6, 2

Quarterfinals

May 9-10

R7#1 Blessed Trinity 6, 1, 7, R1#2 Columbus 0, 2, 3

R8#1 Jefferson 5, 1, 10, R4#1 Woodward Academy 4, 5, 5

R5#1 Cartersville 2, 11, R2#4 Spalding 0, 1

R6#1 Heritage-Catoosa 6, 6, R2#1 West Laurens 0, 1

Semifinals

May 15-16

R5#1 Cartersville 6, 10, R6#1 Heritage-Catoosa 5, 2

R8#1 Jefferson 10, 2, R7#1 Blessed Trinity 7, 0

Finals

May 21-23

R8#1 Jefferson 5, 3, 6, R5#1 Cartersville 4, 9, 3

Class AAABrackets

April 25-28

R5#2 Lovett 5, 5, R6#3 Calhoun 3, 3

R7#1 North Hall 5, 11, R8#4 Hart County 1, 0

R1#2 Worth County 2, 10, R2#3 Brantley County 1, 4

R3#1 SE Bulloch 10, 15, R4#4 Peach County 0, 0

R5#3 Pace Academy 17, 4, R6#2 Adairsville 1, 0

R8#1 Morgan County 6, 2, R7#4 East Hall 1, 0

R2#2 Pierce County 12, 15, R1#3 Crisp County 0, 0

R4#1 Pike County 15, 21, R3#4 Groves 0, 0

R7#2 Greater Atlanta Christian 10, 7, Jackson County 0, 2

R5#1 Westminster 7, 4, R6#4 Haralson County 0, 2

R4#3 Rutland 7, 1, 15, R3#2 Islands 5, 10, 14

R1#1 Cook 11, 5, R2#4 Long County 1, 3

R8#2 Franklin County 7, 10, 10, R7#3 Fannin County 11, 1, 9

R6#1 Ringgold 2, 1, 13, R5#4 Redan 1, 8, 6

R4#2 Jackson 13, 13, R3#3 Jenkins 1, 2

R2#1 Appling County 15, 19, R1#4 Monroe 0, 0

Round 2

May 3-4

R5#2 Lovett 11, 6, 5, R7#1 North Hall 1, 7, 4

R3#1 SE Bulloch 0, 10, 11, R1#2 Worth County 6, 6, 10

R8#1 Morgan County 4, 4, 9, R5#3 Pace Academy 19, 1, 7

R4#1 Pike County 6, 5, R2#2 Pierce County 5, 0

R5#1 Westminster 8, 12, R7#2 Greater Atlanta Christian 6, 5

R1#1 Cook 11, 1, R4#3 Rutland 0, 0

R6#1 Ringgold 13, 7, R8#2 Franklin County 2, 2 

R2#1 Appling County 4, 12, R4#2 Jackson 3, 0

Quarterfinals

May 9-10

R5#2 Lovett 3, 9, 4, R3#1 SE Bulloch 5, 6, 2

R8#1 Morgan County 5, 0, 3, R4#1 Pike County 4, 10, 2

R5#1 Westminster 17, 7, R1#1 Cook 7, 0

R6#1 Ringgold 3, 8, R2#1 Appling County 2, 0

Semifinals

May 15-16 

R5#1 Westminster 5, 3, R6#1 Ringgold 3, 2

R5#2 Lovett 13, 11, R8#1 Morgan County 3, 1

Finals

May 21-24

R5#1 Westminster 6, 6 R5#2 Lovett 2, 7

Class AABrackets

April 25-28

R5#2 Heard County 26, 18, R6#3 KIPP Atlanta 5, 0

R7#1 Dade County 11, 12, R8#4 Oglethorpe County 1, 1

R1#2 Berrien 10, 1, 5, R2#3 Vidalia 3, 9, 2

R3#1 Dodge County 11, 19, R4#4 Jefferson County 1, 3

R5#3 Lamar County 17, 15, R6#2 Therrell 2, 0

R8#1 Elbert County 4, 21, R7#4 Chattooga 2, 5

R2#2 Jeff Davis 3, 5, R1#3 Fitzgerald 2, 0

R4#1 Westside-Augusta 7, 7, R3#4 East Laurens 5, 4

R8#3 Rabun County 3, 3, R7#2 Rockmart 0, 1

R5#1 Callaway 16, 16, R6#4 B.E.S.T. Academy 0, 0

R4#3 Harlem 6, 1, 11, R3#2 Bleckley County 2, 10, 2 

R1#1 Thomasville 1, 5, R2#4 Bacon County 0, 0

R8#2 Social Circle 3, 1, 9, R7#3 Coosa 1, 4, 4

R5#4 Jordan 12, 17, R6#1 South Atlanta 2, 2

R4#2 Screven County 5, 10, 5, R3#3 Washington County 3, 7, 1

R2#1 Benedictine 6, 16, R1#4 Early County 5, 4

Round 2

May 3-4

R5#2 Heard County 23, 13, R7#1 Dade County 7, 5

R1#2 Berrien 13, 5, R3#1 Dodge County 12, 4

R8#1 Elbert County 11, 7, R5#3 Lamar County 9, 1

R2#2 Jeff Davis 6, 8, R4#1 Westside-Augusta 0, 6

R5#1 Callaway 3, 9, R8#3 Rabun County 0, 7

R1#1 Thomasville 12, 3, 4, R4#3 Harlem 1, 4, 1

R8#2 Social Circle 11, 15, R5#4 Jordan 2, 3

R2#1 Benedictine 16, 17, R4#2 Screven County 1, 0

Quarterfinals

May 9-10

R1#2 Berrien 8, 3, R5#2 Heard County 2, 0

R2#2 Jeff Davis 3, 11, R8#1 Elbert County 2, 3

R5#1 Callaway 3, 2, 9, R1#1 Thomasville 9, 1, 6 

R2#1 Benedictine 11, 9, R8#2 Social Circle 1, 1

Semifinals

May 15-16

R1#2 Berrien 5, 3, 4, R2#2 Jeff Davis 2, 9, 1

R2#1 Benedictine 0, 7, 13, R5#1 Callaway 10, 0, 5

Finals

May 21-23

R2#1 Benedictine 6, 3, R1#2 Berrien 3, 0

Class A-PublicBrackets

April 25-28

#9 Johnson County 4, 8, #24 Washington-Wilkes 3, 0

#8 Bowdon BYE

#17 Pelham 11, 8, #16 Georgia Military 3, 6

#1 Schley County BYE

#12 Taylor County 9, 4, #21 Manchester 7, 0

#5 Charlton County BYE

#13 Clinch County 4, 2, 4, #20 Seminole County 1, 6, 2

#4 Gordon Lee BYE

#10 Commerce 15, 18, #23 Wheeler County 5, 2

#7 Emanuel County Institute BYE

#15 Trion 14, 9, #18 Hawkinsville 1, 5

#2 Irwin County BYE

#11 Lanier County 13, 15, #22 Wilcox County 3, 2

#6 Telfair County BYE

#14 Jenkins County 4, 5, #19 Miller County 0, 1

#3 Baconton Charter BYE

Round 2

May 7-8

#8 Bowdon 10, 4, #9 Johnson County 6, 5

#1 Schley County 6, 15, #17 Pelham 5, 0

#5 Charlton County 6, 2, #12 Taylor County 1, 4

#4 Gordon Lee 10, 9, #13 Clinch County 0, 0

#7 Emanuel County Institute 0, 7, #10 Commerce 2, 4

#2 Irwin County 11, 14, #15 Trion 2, 4

#6 Telfair County 10, 4, #11 Lanier County 0, 3

#3 Baconton Charter 5, 12, #14 Jenkins County 4, 3

Quarterfinals

May 11-12

#8 Bowdon 5, 6, #1 Schley County 3, 5

#4 Gordon Lee 4, 9, #5 Charlton County 1, 0

#2 Irwin County 4, 7, #7 Emanuel County Institute 3, 2

#6 Telfair County 13, 8, #3 Baconton Charter 2, 7

Semifinals

May 16-17

#4 Gordon Lee 9, 5, #8 Bowdon 0, 3

#6 Telfair County 8, 3, #2 Irwin County 5, 0

Finals

May 21-23

#4 Gordon Lee 10, 7 vs. #6 Telfair County 0, 1

Class A-PrivateBrackets

April 25-28

#24 St. Francis 12, 10, #9 Aquinas 5, 5

#8 Prince Avenue Christian BYE

#17 Strong Rock Christian 6, 8, #16 Athens Academy 4, 0

#1 Savannah Christian BYE

#21 Pinecrest Academy 7, 0, 10, #12 Stratford Academy 4, 2, 10

#5 Hebron Christian BYE

#13 Fellowship Christian 4, 1, 11, #20 Savannah Country Day 1, 3, 1

#4 Holy Innocents’ BYE

#10 Calvary Day 8, 9, #23 Walker 1, 5

#7 First Presbyterian BYE

#18 Providence 1, 4, 3, #15 George Walton 2, 3, 2 

#2 Mt. Paran BYE

#11 King’s Ridge 4, 13, #22 North Cobb Christian 2, 2

#6 Wesleyan BYE

#14 Brookstone 3, 6, #19 Mt. Vernon 1, 3

#3 Tattnall Square BYE

Round 2

May 3-4

#8 Prince Avenue Christian 7, 3, #24 St. Francis 6, 1

#1 Savannah Christian 5, 10, #17 Strong Rock Christian 2, 1

#21 Pinecrest Academy 6, 4, #5 Hebron Christian 3, 9

#4 Holy Innocents’ 4, 4, #13 Fellowship Christian 2, 2

#7 First Presbyterian 5, 9, #10 Calvary Day 2, 1

#18 Providence 7, 3, 7, #2 Mt. Paran 14, 2, 4

#11 King’s Ridge 8, 9, 6, #6 Wesleyan 3, 15, 7

#3 Tattnall Square 13, 3, #14 Brookstone 2 , 3

Quarterfinals

May 9-10

#8 Prince Avenue Christian 0, 3, 2, #1 Savannah Christian 12, 2, 1

#4 Holy Innocents’ 4, 8, 14, #21 Pinecrest Academy 8, 5, 7

#7 First Presbyterian 10, 15, #18 Providence 0, 2

#3 Tattnall Square 11, 11, #6 Wesleyan 1, 4

Semifinals

May 15-16

#3 Tattnall Square 13, 10, #7 First Presbyterian 4, 0

#8 Prince Avenue Christian 8, 3, 4, #4 Holy Innocents’ 9, 2, 1

Finals

May 21-23

#3 Tattnall Square 11, 5, #8 Prince Avenue Christian 0, 2


Reader Comments ...