Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

2016 high school football all-Metro teams


All-Metro Teams

CITY/SOUTH FULTON

» Offensive player of the year: Caylin Newton, Grady

» Defensive player of the year: Jaden Hunter, Westlake

» Coach of the year: Kareem Reid, Westlake

Offense

QB - Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 190, Sr.

RB - Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta, 5-8, 170, Sr.

RB - Zay Malcome, Westminster, 5-5, 170, Sr.

WR - Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy, 5-11, 175, Sr.

WR - Jacquez Sloan, Grady, 5-10, 170, Sr.

TE - Kemari Averett, Grady, 6-6, 240, Sr.

OL - Knox Hagan, Woodward Academy, 6-5, 250, Sr.

OL - Greg Rogers, Lovett, 6-4, 278, Sr.

OL - Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, 6-3, 327, Jr.

OL - Justin Spinks-Moxey, Carver-Atlanta, 6-2, 275, Sr.

OL - Andrew Thomas, Pace Academy, 6-5, 310, Sr.

ATH - Caylin Newton, Grady, 5-11, 185, Sr.

PK - Fernando Sdelamora, Hughes, 5-11, 166, Sr.

Defense

DL - Jaden Hunter, Westlake, 6-3, 223, Sr.

DL - Truman Jones, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Jr.

DL - Josh Swilling, Hughes, 6-2, 230, Sr.

DL - Caleb Washington, North Atlanta, 6-4, 210, Jr.

LB - Smith Brooks, Lovett, 6-1, 207, Sr.

LB - Antonio Grier, Mays, 6-1, 220, Jr.

LB - Cameron Merrell, Hapeville Charter, 6-2, 245, Sr.

LB – K.J. Phillips, Woodward Academy, 5-9, 190, Jr.

DB - Joey Blount, Landmark Christian, 6-2, 185, Sr.

DB – J.R. Pace, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB - William Poole, Hapeville Charter, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DB – A.J. Terrell, Westlake, 6-2, 180, Sr.

P - Alex Gracey, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Jr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

» 2016 high school football all-State teams

COBB

» Offensive player of the year: Justin Fields, Harrison

» Defensive player of the year: Chandler Wooten, North Cobb

» Coach of the year: Matt Dickmann, Harrison

Offense

QB – Bailey Hockman, McEachern, 6-2, 205, Sr.

RB – Charles Anderson, Allatoona, 5-9, 175, Sr.

RB – Trey Sermon, Sprayberry, 6-0, 215, Sr.

WR – Ramel Keyton, Marietta, 6-2, 180, So.

WR – Terry “T.J.” Smith, Wheeler, 6-5, 180, Sr.

TE – Brady Scott, Mount Paran Christian, 6-6, 295, Sr.

OL – Jake Brunson, Pope, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OL – Carter Francis, Allatoona, 6-2, 280, Sr.

OL – Blake Hammel, Hillgrove, 6-2, 210, Sr.

OL – Brandon Moore, North Cobb, 6-2, 300, Jr.

OL – Joe Santrock, Kell, 6-2, 250, Sr.

OL – Carter Smith, Mount Paran Christian, 6-2, 250, Sr.

ATH/QB - Justin Fields, Harrison, 6-2, 210, Jr.

PK – Connor Mendelson, Kell, 5-10, 135, Sr.

Defense

DL – Christian Albright, North Cobb, 6-3, 225, Sr.

DL – Justin Coleman, McEachern, 6-2, 265, Sr.

DL – Ismail Dabdoub, Kell, 5-8, 205, Sr.

DL – Thurman Geathers, North Cobb, 6-3, 217, Jr.

LB – Solon Page III, Kell, 6-3, 205, Sr.

LB – Justin Scott, Kennesaw Mountain, 5-11, 215, Sr.

LB – C.J. Turner, Harrison, 6-0, 225, Sr.

LB – Chandler Wooten, North Cobb, 6-2, 228, Sr.

DB – Derrik Allen, Lassiter, 6-2, 205, Jr.

DB – Jaytlin Askew, McEachern, 5-9, 185, Sr.

DB – C.J. Miller, McEachern, 6-1, 195, Sr.

DB – Drew Tejchman, North Cobb, 6-0, 190, Sr.

P – Jason Pierce, Hillgrove, 6-3, 210, Jr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

» 2016 high school football all-State teams

DEKALB

» Offensive players of the year: Grant Walker, Cedar Grove

» Defensive player of the year: Terray Bryant, Arabia Mountain

» Coach of the year: Jimmy Smith, Cedar Grove

Offense

QB - Justin Tomlin, Southwest DeKalb, 6-1, 175, Jr.

RB - Jaylin Marson-Knight, Stephenson, 5-10, 197, Sr.

RB - Taurean Taylor, Tucker, 5-9, 185, Jr.

RB - Grant Walker, Cedar Grove, 6-1, 193, Sr.

WR - Turner Nims, Dunwoody, 6-4, 185, Jr.

WR - Josh Vann, Tucker, 6-0, 175, Jr.

OL - Charlie Clark, Marist, 6-4, 276, Sr.

OL - Jalil Irvin, Stephenson, 6-4, 280, Jr.

OL - Netori Johnson, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 348, Sr.

OL - Justin Shaffer, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 356, Sr.

OL - Dylan Wonnum, Tucker, 6-5, 295, Jr.

PK - Adam Lippy, Tucker, 6-0, 180, Sr.

ATH - Max Guggemos, Lakeside, 5-8, 170, Jr.

Defense

DL - DeAngelo Malone, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 210, Sr.

DL - Aaron Sterling, Tucker, 6-3, 250, Sr.

DL - Caleb Tannor, Miller Grove, 6-4, 210, Jr.

DL - Devonte Wyatt, Towers, 6-4, 290, Sr.

LB - Jake Broom, Decatur, 6-2, 210, Jr.

LB - Terray Bryant, Arabia Mountain, 5-11, 205, Sr.

LB - Dezmond Harris, Cedar Grove, 5-11, 200, Sr.

LB - Michael Makins, Stephenson, 6-0, 200, Sr.

DB - Eugene Brown, Tucker, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB - Carlito Gonzalez, Stephenson, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB - Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 190, So.

DB - Tre Shaw, Cedar Grove, 6-0, 180, Sr.

P - Joshua Jenkins, Columbia, 5-9, 165, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

» 2016 high school football all-State teams

GWINNETT

» Offensive player of the year: Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian

» Defensive player of the year: Justin Mascoll, South Gwinnett

» Coach of the year: Jeff Herron, Grayson

Offense

QB - Chase Brice, Grayson, 6-2, 207, Sr.

QB - Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, 205, Sr.

RB - Anthony Grant, Buford, 5-11, 176, Jr.

RB - Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian, 601, 190, Jr.

WR - Malachi Carter, Mountain View, 6-3, 180, Jr.

WR - Matthew Hill, Brookwood, 6-2, 175, Jr.

OL - Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, 6-4, 320, Jr.

OL - Tyler Fannin, Mill Creek, 6-4, 295, Sr.

OL - Jack Franklin, Mill Creek, 6-4, 315, Sr.

OL - Jonathan Stewart, Mountain View 6-8, 292, Sr.

OL - Will Taylor, Grayson, 6-4, 280, Sr.

ATH - Jamyest Williams, Grayson, 5-9, 170, Sr.

PK - Brenton King, Mill Creek, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Defense

DL - Michael Allen, Lanier, 6-6, 240, Sr.

DL - Robert Cooper, South Gwinnett, 6-2, 360, Jr.

DL - Ellison Hubbard, Grayson, 6-2, 260, Sr.

DL - Justin Mascoll, South Gwinnett, 6-5, 240, Jr.

LB - Quinn Miller, Archer, 6-1, 225, Sr.

LB - Monty Montgomery, Norcross, 5-10, 190, Sr.

LB - Tyler Taylor, Lanier, 6-3, 230, Sr.

LB - Leonard Warner, Brookwood, 6-4, 226, Sr.

DB - Zane Ashley, Peachtree Ridge, 6-1, 186, Sr.

DB - DeAngelo Gibbs, Grayson, 6-2, 204, Sr.

DB - Jaylon Jones, Dacula, 5-10, 172, Sr.

DB - Da’Meon Williams, Norcross, 5-11, 170, Sr.

P - Jake Camarda, Norcross, 6-2, 175, Jr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

» 2016 high school football all-State teams

NORTH FULTON

» Offensive player of the year: Malik Willis, Roswell

» Defensive player of the year: Xavier McKinney, Roswell

» Coach of the year: Al Morrell, Fellowship Christian

Offense

QB – Malik Willis, Roswell, 6-2, 188, Sr.

RB - Kaelin Byrd, Cambridge, 5-11, 215, Sr.

RB – Sheldon Evans, Roswell, 5-10, 210, Sr.

WR – Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 160, So.

WR – Isaac Kinsey, Chattahoochee, 5-10, 165, Sr.

TE – Zach Williams, Johns Creek, 6-4, 225, Jr.

OL - Tad Aycock, Fellowship Christian, 6-3, 275, Jr.

OL – Jacob Bolton, Blessed Trinity, 6-5, 305, Sr.

OL – Mason Mitchell, Centennial, 6-1, 245, Sr.

OL – Jack Nichols, Roswell, 6-4, 290, Sr.

OL – Jordan Tucker, Roswell, 6-7, 335, Sr.

ATH - Jack Hardin, Fellowship Christian, 6-1, 190, Sr.

PK – Brooks Hosea, Blessed Trinity, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL – Justin Blanks, Milton, 6-1, 190, Jr.

DL – Koby Cumberlander, Roswell, 6-3, 240, Sr.

DL – Justin Ellis, Roswell, 6-3, 245, Sr.

DL – Nick Markus, Alpharetta, 6-1, 240, Jr.

LB – Sam DiRoberto, Roswell, 6-0, 185, Sr.

LB – Jacob Gregory, Centennial, 6-2, 222, Sr.

LB – Myles Myers, Johns Creek, 5-9, 200, Sr.

LB – Jake Rudolph, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 210, Jr.

DB – Justus Harris, Roswell, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB – Xavier McKinney, Roswell, 6-1, 192, Sr.

DB – Troy Simon, Milton, 6-1, 192, Sr.

DB – LeAnthony Williams, Roswell, 6-1, 177, Sr.

P – Alfredo Granier, Holy Innocents’, 5-11, 170, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

» 2016 high school football all-State teams

SOUTHSIDE

» Offensive player of the year: Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale

» Defensive player of the year: Brenton Cox, Stockbridge

» Coach of the year: Jonathan Gess, Eagle’s Landing Christian

Offense

QB - Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale, 6-2, 190, Sr.

RB - Zion Custis, Lovejoy, 5-7, 178, Jr.

RB - Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove, 6-0, 210, Sr.

RB - Chris Rodriguez, Ola, 6-1, 200, Jr.

WR - Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge, 6-2, 185, Jr.

WR - Greg White, Riverdale, 6-3, 175, Sr.

OL - Austin Donaldson, Stockbridge, 6-3, 290, Jr.

OL - Zack Jones, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-2, 225, Jr.

OL - Dylan McCloud, Ola, 6-2, 270, Sr.

OL - James Ohonba, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-5, 340, Jr.

OL - Savon Simmons, Sandy Creek, 6-3, 265, Sr.

ATH - Yusuf Corker, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-1, 185, Sr.

PK - Alex Usry, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Defense

DL - JayQuan Coles, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-2, 275, Sr.

DL - Brenton Cox, Stockbridge, 6-4, 240, Jr.

DL - Kelton Dawson, Stockbridge, 6-4, 250, Sr.

DL - Micah Thomas, Dutchtown, 6-3, 250, Sr.

LB - Jeremiah Gemmel, East Coweta, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB - Mike Harris, Lovejoy, 6-2, 213, Jr.

LB - Keiston Lowery, Luella, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB - Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-3, 215, Jr.

DB - Shakur Brown, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-0, 175, Sr.

DB - Meshael Custis, Lovejoy, 6-1, 176, Sr.

DB - Tre Douglas, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-2, 195, Jr.

DB - Malcolm Easterwood, Fayette County, 6-0, 170, Sr.

P - Liam Voigt, Whitewater, 5-11, 155, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

» 2016 high school football all-State teams


Reader Comments ...