AJC girls All-State basketball teams


All-classification player of the year: Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan

Class AAAAAAA

Player of the year: Que Morrison, McEachern

Coach of the year: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern

First team

G Endia Banks, Duluth, 5-8, Sr.

G Vanessa Blagmon, Norcross, 5-8, Sr.

F N’dea Jones, Brookwood, 6-3, Sr.

G Que Morrison, McEachern, 5-9, Sr.

F Autumn Newby, Archer, 6-3, Sr.

Second team

G Diamond Hall, Colquitt County, 5-8, Jr.

F Simone Lett, Pebblebrook, 6-0, Jr.

G Tehya Lyons, Norcross, 5-7, Jr.

G Taylor Mason, Norcross, 5-8, Sr.

G Lyndsey Whilby, McEachern, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Lexii Chatman, Newton; M.E. Craven, Lambert; Kasey Cwalina, Roswell; Za’Nautica Downs, Colquitt County; Bria Harmon, Collins Hill; Olivia Herrera, Cherokee; Taylor Hosendove, Westlake; Linsey Marchese, Archer; Audrey McElhaney, Tift County; Morgan Simmons, Mill Creek

Class AAAAAA

Player of the year: Kamiyah Street, Mays

Coach of the year: Chantay Frost, Mays

First team

G Destiny Marshall, Grovetown, 5-10, Sr.

C Olivia Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow, 6-4, Jr.

G Kamiyah Street, Mays, 5-5, Sr.

F Shannon Titus, Northview, 5-11, Sr.

G Sydne Wiggins, Harrison, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

F Ashlee Austin, Northview, 6-2, So.

G Arsula Clark, Douglas County, 5-9, Sr.

G Siena Gore, Chattahoochee, 5-8, Sr.

G Taylor Hawks, Gainesville, 5-5, Sr.

G Saadia Munford, Jonesboro, 5-7, Sr.

Honorable mention: Bria Bass, Tucker; Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy; Lainey Gosnell, Habersham Central; Sydney Grayden, Greenbrier; Naomi Holloway, Stephenson; Audrey Jordan, Harrison; Allison Luly, Creekview; Amari Robinson, Douglas County; Sydney Tanguilig, Johns Creek; Destiny Thomas, Tri-Cities

Class AAAAA

Player of the year: Tory Ozment, Buford

Coach of the year: Gene Durden, Buford

First team

F Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, 6-3, So.

G Tory Ozment, Buford, 6-0, Jr.

C Andeija Puckett, Griffin, 6-2, Sr.

G Jada Walton, Southwest DeKalb, 5-10, Sr.

F Taniyah Worth, Flowery Branch, 6-1, Jr.

Second team

C Jessika Carter, Harris County, 6-5, Jr.

G Kezia Holmes, Warner Robins, 5-9, Sr.

F Nadia Marshall, Bainbridge, 5-9, Jr.

G Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, 5-5, So.

C Alexis Poole, Stockbridge, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Dominique Banks, Jackson-Atlanta; Taylor Brown, Carrollton; Taziha Fanning, Harris County; Da’Ja Green, Morrow; Kiera Howard, Eagle’s Landing; Kiana Johnson, Lithia Springs; Taylor Jones, Decatur; Lacy Robins, Statesboro; Julianne Sutton, Flowery Branch; Ogheneruona Uwusiaba, Southwest DeKalb

Class AAAA

Player of the year: Tatyana Wyatt, Columbus

Coach of the year: Joe Cherrone, Columbus

First team

C Ariyah Copeland, Columbus, 6-3, Sr.

C Alana Davis, Cross Creek, 6-1, Sr.

G Brooke Moore, Henry County, 5-6, Jr.

G Jasmine Robinson, Richmond Academy, 5-6, Sr.

F Tatyana Wyatt, Columbus, 6-3, Sr.

Second team

G Bria Clemmons, Northwest Whitfield, 5-8, Sr.

G Abbie Franklin, Jefferson, 5-8, Sr.

G Mariah Igus, Carver-Columbus, 5-9, Jr.

G Anna McKendree, West Hall, 5-8, Jr.

F Timia Swanson, Americus-Sumter, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jordan Bailey, Madison County; Kiana Banks, Spalding; Lindsey Caudell, Chestatee; Dalania Clardy, North Clayton; Olivia Cochran, Hardaway; Kirondria Smith, Perry; Sydney Smith, Heritage-Catoosa; ShanQuaylia Stanton, Sandy Creek; Breanna Stephens, Chapel Hill; Emma Weynand, North Oconee

Class AAA

Player of the year: Alexis Pierce, Johnson-Savannah

Coach of the year: Olufemi Gordon, Beach

First team

G Daishai Almond, Peach County, 5-9, Jr.

G Robyn Benton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-9, Jr.

F Jana Johns, Calhoun, 5-9, Sr.

G Alexis Pierce, Johnson-Savannah, 5-9, Sr.

G Maeisha Teasley, Hart County, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

F Quinn Barry, Lovett, 5-8, Sr.

G Jabrekia Bass, Beach, 5-7, Jr.

F Jada Clowers, Central-Macon, 6-1, Jr.

G Tatyana Davis, Morgan County, 5-9, Sr.

G Kylah Mize, East Hall, 5-8, Sr.

Honorable mention: Alexis Boykin, Haralson County; Jazzmyn Elston, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe; Kashay Hankerson, Tattnall County; Judasia Hills, Beach; Jayda Jackson, Cedar Grove; Alissa Jones, Monroe; Mya Jones, Franklin County; Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County; Taylor Sutton, Greater Atlanta Christian; Sy’Marieona Williams, Johnson-Savannah

Class AA

Player of the year: De’Sha Benjamin, Laney

Coach of the year: Otis Smart, Laney

First team

F De’Sha Benjamin, Laney, 5-11, Jr.

G Julianne Brown, Bryan County, 5-6, Sr.

C Sabree Gallishaw, Washington, 6-4, Sr.

C Victaria Saxton, Model, 6-0, Jr.

G Savanna Scott, Rabun County, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

G Dynesha Brown, Swainsboro, 5-6, So.

F Jahnaria Brown, Bleckley County, 5-11, Jr.

G Kirstin Crook, Fitzgerald, 5-6, Jr.

G Shekinah Howard, Hapeville Charter, 6-0, Jr.

F Rykia Pennamon, Putnam County, 5-7, Jr.

Honorable mention: Aubriana Bonner, Laney; Darrielle Brinton, Vidalia; Tierra Hamilton, Dodge County; Kimberly Harris, Heard County; Jessica Hollis, Dublin; Nijeria Jordan, Washington County; Alexis Powell, Early County; Lawrencia Simon, South Atlanta; Livia Skinner, Armuchee; Stacie Smith, Metter

Class A-private

Player of the year: Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan

Coach of the year: Jan Azar, Wesleyan

First team

G Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan, 5-10, Sr.

G Maya Dodson, St. Francis, 6-1, Sr.

G Morgan Jones, Our Lady of Mercy, 6-2, Jr.

C Kasiyahna Kushkituah, St. Francis, 6-3, Sr.

G Khayla Pointer, Holy Innocents’, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

G Anna Claire Atha, Darlington, 5-9, Sr.

G Hanna Grogan, Lakeview Academy, 5-8, Sr.

F Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, 5-10, Jr.

G Margaret Metz, Pinecrest Academy, 5-5, Sr.

G Cameron Swartz, Fellowship Christian, 5-10, Jr.

Honorable mention: Natalie Armstrong, Wesleyan; Shai Blanding, Holy Innocents’; Kai Carter, Paideia; Taja Cummings, St. Francis; Uloma Enyogasi, Greenforest Christian; Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian; Quira Porter, Calvary Day; Amaya Register, Wesleyan; Kennedy Suttle, Holy Innocents’; Nichel Tampa, St. Francis

Class A-public

Player of the year: Brittany Davis, Greenville

Coach of the year: Antonia Tookes, Pelham

First team

G Brittany Davis, Greenville, 5-9, Jr.

G Le’Andrea Gillis, Treutlen, 5-9, Jr.

G Destiny Thomas, Pelham, 5-11, Sr.

G Savanna Walker, Woodville-Tompkins, 5-6, Sr.

C Lakaitlyn Wright, Wheeler County, 6-4, Sr.

Second team

G Jamiya McDaniel, Terrell County, 5-8, Jr.

G Jasmine Larry, Macon County, 5-5, Jr.

F Zakiyah Office, Turner County, 5-8, Jr.

G Mahogany Randall, Pelham, 5-6, Jr.

G India Wells, Telfair County, 5-2, So.

Honorable mention: Mahogany Brown, Pelham; Mya Byrd, Turner County; Trajata Colbert, Wilcox County; Jazmin Grayson, Woodville-Tompkins; Brianna Hinton, Wheeler County; Ny’Asia Howard, Telfair County; Jamia Mobley, Mitchell County; Torri Myers, Marion County; Rylee Robinson, Bowdon; Jarlescia Saffore, Hancock Central



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Win over Broncos jumps Giants’ Super Bowl odds up drastically
Win over Broncos jumps Giants’ Super Bowl odds up drastically

The New York Giants are 1-5, in last place in the NFC East and are still without their top-two wide receivers in Odell Beckham Jr. and Brandon Marshall for the season. But, apparently, their Week 6 win over the Denver Broncos showed many oddsmakers that they still deserve some love in terms of their chances to win this...
Purdue’s Jeff Brohm on Sports Illustrated list of best coaching jobs among new hires
Purdue’s Jeff Brohm on Sports Illustrated list of best coaching jobs among new hires

The Jeff Brohm era has started on the right foot at Purdue. The Boilermakers are 3-3 (with all three losses coming against teams ranked at the time), and have looked a lot better than they did during the last few seasons. Purdue has had one of the better pass offenses in the Big Ten (246.8 yards per game), which is set to be...
Ohio State mailbag: Can Buckeyes offense dominate against quality opponents?
Ohio State mailbag: Can Buckeyes offense dominate against quality opponents?

Have Ohio State football questions? We’ve got answers. Join us every  Wednesday  for the  Land of 10 Ohio State mailbag to talk all things Buckeyes. This week, we’ll...
Oklahoma State given best chance to win out of any Big 12 team
Oklahoma State given best chance to win out of any Big 12 team

Oklahoma State might not have an undefeated record like TCU or a marquee road win like Oklahoma, but the Cowboys still might have the best shot at making the College Football Playoff of any team in the Big 12. SportsLine data analyst Stephen Oh projects Oklahoma State has an 11.2-percent chance of winning the remainder of its...
Bret Bielema says Arkansas QB Austin Allen has ‘real possibility’ of returning on Saturday
Bret Bielema says Arkansas QB Austin Allen has ‘real possibility’ of returning on Saturday

Arkansas quarterback Austin Allen’s outlook on returning from injury has changed a lot in just a couple of days, in a good way. On Monday, Razorbacks head coach Bret Bielema said that Allen likely was still a couple weeks away from returning from a right shoulder injury that kept him out of last Saturday’s game...
More Stories