AJC boys All-State basketball teams

  • Todd Holcomb
  • GHSF Daily
7:17 p.m Friday, March 31, 2017 Sports
Raquan Wilkins (22) of Westlake splits Pebblebrook defenders Jared Harper (11) and Collin Sexton (1) in the Class AAAAAA boys championship at the Macon Coliseum on Saturday, March 5, 2016. KENT D. JOHNSON/ kdjohnson@ajc.com

All-classification player of the year: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy

Class AAAAAAA

Player of the year: Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook

Coach of the year: Eric Holland, Tift County

First team

F Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, 6-7, Sr.

F Preston “P.J.” Horne, Tift County, 6-7, Sr.

G J.D. Notae, Newton, 6-2, Sr.

F Chuma Okeke, Westlake, 6-7, Sr.

G Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, 6-2, Sr.

Second team

G Al Durham, Berkmar, 6-4, Sr.

G Alex O’Connell, Milton, 6-5, Sr.

G Ashton Hagans, Newton, 6-4, So.

G Isaac Okoro, McEachern, 6-5, So.

G Darius Perry, Wheeler, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Micah Johnson, Tift County; Donald “Bubba’’ Parham, Brookwood; Isaiah Miller, Newton; Lance Thomas, Norcross; Travis Anderson, Grayson; Danny Lewis, Westlake; Elias Harden, Pebblebrook; Tyree Crankfield, Campbell; E.J. Montgomery, Wheeler; Drue Drinnon, Pebblebrook

Class AAAAAA

Player of the year: M.J. Walker, Jonesboro

Coach of the year: Rory Welsh, Langston Hughes

First team

G Trey Doomes, Allatoona, 6-3, Jr.

G Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, 6-4, Jr.

G Trevin Wade, South Cobb, 5-11, Jr.

G M.J. Walker, Jonesboro, 6-4, Sr.

G Kane Williams, South Paulding, 6-4, Sr.

Second team

F K.J. Buffen, Gainesville, 6-5, Jr.

G Derrick Cook, Langston Hughes, 6-3, Sr.

F Bailey Minor, Gainesville, 6-5, Jr.

G Avery Wilson, Forest Park, 6-4, Sr.

F Ja’Cori Wilson, South Paulding, 6-7, Sr.

Honorable mention: Brandon Barron, Alpharetta; Deon Berrien, Lakeside-Evans; Durand Green, Glynn Academy; Kymani Durham, Brunswick; Grant Howard, Alexander; Dereck Lampkin, Brunswick; Bryce Latimer, Stephenson; Jaden Rodriguez, Effingham County; Jordan Thomas, Heritage-Conyers; Alex Watson, Pope

Class AAAAA

Player of the year: Phlandrous Fleming, Cedar Shoals

Coach of the year: Eddie Martin, Buford

First team

G Phlandrous Fleming, Cedar Shoals, 6-2, Sr.

F Noah Gurley, Fayette County, 6-8, Sr.

G Naquante “Tae’’ Hardy, Miller Grove, 6-3, Sr.

C JaQuavius Hayes, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-6, Sr.

G Alex Jones, Buford, 5-10, Jr.

Second team

G/F Cameron Harvey, Statesboro, 6-4, Sr.

G/F Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, 6-5, Jr.

C Josh Linder, Veterans, 6-9, Sr.

G Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, 6-5, Jr.

F Marcus Watson, Buford, 6-4, So.

Honorable mention: Oronte Anderson, New Hampstead; Caelon Ball, Kell; Terrance Boykin, Columbia; Marquavius Carter, Jackson-Atlanta; Mandarius Dickerson, Southwest DeKalb; Darius Giles, Arabia Mountain, Sr.; Elijah Jenkins, Riverwood; Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins; Wesley Simpson, Union Grove; David Viti, Buford

Class AAAA

Player of the year: Tavias Fagan, Upson-Lee

Coach of the year: Darrell Lockhart, Upson-Lee

First team

G Tavias Fagan, Upson-Lee, 6-2, Jr.

G Javon Green, Henry County, 6-2, Sr.

F Cameron Holden, Mary Persons, 6-5, Jr.

F Evan Jester, Sandy Creek, 6-7, Sr.

G Keiodre Perry, Eastside, 6-4, Sr.

Second team

G Kris Gardner, Westover, 6-1, Jr.

F/G Daniel Melvin, Carver-Columbus, 6-4, Sr.

G LaPerion Perry, LaGrange, 5-8, Sr.

G Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville, 6-0, Jr.

G Damion Rosser, Henry County, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Trevon Daniel, Madison County; Matthew Gonzalo, St. Pius; Donte Justice, Baldwin; Everett Lane, St. Pius; Josh McClendon, Central-Carroll; Luke Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield; Kiante Sims, Americus-Sumter; Dantavian Stephens, Richmond Academy; Kyle Swade, Blessed Trinity, Sr.; Moses Williams, Richmond Academy

Class AAA

Player of the year: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy

Coach of the year: Demetrius Smith, Pace Academy

First team

F Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, 6-10, Sr.

G/F Trevion Lamar, Jenkins, 6-5, Sr.

G Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, 6-1, Sr.

F Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, Jr.

G Will Richardson, Liberty County, 6-2, Jr.

Second team

G Horace “Trae” Broadnax, Islands, 6-4, So.

G/F Quentavious Dean, Crisp County, 6-2, Sr.

G Ryan Greer, Lovett, 6-1, So.

F Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, 6-7, Jr.

G/F Chapin Rierson, Calhoun, 6-5, Sr.

Honorable mention: Justin Cave, Islands; Jamari Dean, Cedar Gove; Malik Lawrence, Calhoun; Antarius McCoy, Central-Macon; Charlie O’Briant, Greater Atlanta Christian; Zach Pulley, Lumpkin County; Ulysses Williams, Monroe; Jaylin Williams, Brantley County; Zion Williams, Jenkins; Alec Woodard, Morgan County

Class AA

Player of the year: Tyler Thornton, South Atlanta

Coach of the year: Michael Reddick, South Atlanta

First team

G Jaylen McKinney, Swainsboro, 5-7, Jr.

G Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, 5-9, Jr.

F Reggie Perry, Thomasville, 6-8, Jr.

F Tyler Thornton, South Atlanta, 6-7, Sr.

F Kahmal Wiley, Banks County, 6-4, Sr.

Second team

G DeAndre Barton, Butler, 6-2, Sr.

G Qubilah Hall, Early County, 5-7, Sr.

G Carl Johnson, Putnam County, 5-7, Sr.

G Devonta Pullins, South Atlanta, 6-0, Sr.

G/F Jay Shropshire, Chattooga, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Ashton Bonner, Monticello; Rome Emenalo, Hapeville Charter; Isaiah Foster, Chattooga; Jordarius Foster, Heard County; Stavon Griggs, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate; Donald Henley, Laney; Corey Moore, Therrell; Justin Phillips, Westside-Augusta; Aaron Ridley, Southwest-Macon; Braylon Sanders, Callaway

Class A-private

Player of the year: DeAundrae Ballard, Southwest Atlanta Christian

Coach of the year: Larry Thompson, Greenforest Christian

First team

F DeAundrae Ballard, Southwest Atlanta Christian, 6-6, Sr.

F Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, 6-5, Sr.

G Justin Forrest, Greenforest Christian, 6-2, Sr.

G Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, 5-10, Sr.

C Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest Christian, 7-0, Sr.

Second team

G Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, 6-3, Jr.

F Abayomi Iyiola, Greenforest Christian, 6-10, Sr.

G Chistian McLean, Wesleyan, 6-2, Jr.

G Dwon Odom, St. Francis, 6-2, Fr.

G Cole Smith, Holy Innocents’, 6-3, Sr.

Honorable mention: Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy; Will Crumley, North Cobb Christian; Chase Ellis, St. Francis; Victor Enoh, Greenforest Christian; Jules Erving, Holy Innocents’; Tre Gober, Lakeview Academy; Quinn Richey, Mount Pisgah Christian; Collier Schultz, Landmark Christian; Jelani Shakir, Aquinas; Calvin Slaughter, Tattnall Square Academy

Class A-public

Player of the year: Rashun Williams, Calhoun County

Coach of the year: Aaron Geter, Wilkinson County

First team

G Clarence Jackson, Wilkinson County, Jr.

G Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, 5-11, Jr.

F Ahmad Rand, Lincoln County, 6-7, Sr.

F Tamorrion Terry, Turner County, 6-4, Sr.

F Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, Jr.

Second team

G Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, 6-0, Jr.

G Jerrod Jones, Clinch County, Sr.

F T.K. McClendon, Treutlen, Sr.

G Laqueveus Nelson, Quitman County, 6-0, So.

F JaQuavius Smith, Central-Talbotton, 6-3, Jr.

Honorable mention: Shahee Billings, Quitman County; Daveon Cogglin, Montgomery County; John Corbin, Taylor County; Trey Brown, Macon County; Zuri Brown, Twiggs County; Jaquan Daniels, Irwin County; ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton; Octavius Meadows, Bowdon; Rodney Moore, Calhoun County; Josh Rodgers, Marion County