Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

GHSA Swimming Championships finals recap


By Score Atlanta

The GHSA state swimming finals were held Saturday at Georgia Tech's McAuley Aquatic Center. Individual champions were crowned for the divisions consisting of 7A-6A and the five lower classifications. Four team titles for each gender were awarded for Class AAAAAAA, Class AAAAAA, Class AAAAA and Class AAAA, and Class AAA through Class A.

Brookwood swept the boys and girls Class AAAAAAA team titles. The boys won with 404 points, with second-place Lassiter tallying 204.5 points, and the girls won with 363 points, nearly 40 points more than second-place Lambert.

Dalton won the Class AAAAAA boys championship with 397 points, with second-place Johns Creek scoring 311. The Class AAAAAA girls title went to Pope, which bested second-place Johns Creek 349-338.

The Brookwood boys 200-yard medley relay team of Keegan Walsh, Drew Grier, Grant Clark and Aidan Stoffle won with a time of 1:33.27, edging out Lassiter by less than half a second. Johns Creek took the title in the girls event with a time of 1:44.78.

Brookwood's Aidan Stoffle also took second in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke, and Johns Creek's Tatum Smith won the girls 50-yard freestyle. Pope's Sarah Sorensen won the girls 100-yard freestyle with a time of 50.85 and finished second in the 100-yard backstroke. Pope also won the girls 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:27.22.

Brookwood won the boys 200-yard freestyle relay with the team of Grier, Nathaniel Stoffle, Sam Sims and Dylan Scott in 1:26.01. The team of Scott, Walsh and both Stoffle brothers took first place in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a 3:07.56. The Lady Broncos took second in both the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

St. Pius took the boys 5A-4A title with 333 points to second-place Woodward Academy's 295, and Blessed Trinity's girls won the division with 332 points to second-place Starr's Mill's 299. Ian Grum of St. Pius won the boys 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:38.69 and the 100-yard backstroke in 48.47, and girls teammate Abby Cohen won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:02.71. Blessed Trinity's Dillon Downing won the boys 50-yard freestyle with a time of 20.69, and the girls team won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Westminster dominated the division consisting of the smallest four classifications; the boys won with 543 points, more than twice the score of the nearest competitor, and the girls won by 136 points over second-place Greater Atlanta Christian. Westminster's Jack Stone won the boys 100-yard butterfly with a 50.71 and Eliza Normark won the girls 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.61. Westminster also won the boys 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

2018 GHSA Swimming and Diving Championships at Georgia Tech

Class AAAAAAAA Team Results

Boys

1. Brookwood (404) 2. Lassiter (304.5) 3. Lambert (260) 4. Peachtree Ridge (210) 5. Milton (204) 6. Mill Creek (156) 7. Norcross (155) 8. North Gwinnett (153) 9. Lakeside-Dekalb (151) 10. Hillgrove (149)

Girls

1. Brookwood (363) 2. Lambert (325.5) 3. Walton (282) 4. Parkview (262) 5. North Gwinnett (225) 6. Lassiter (213) 7. South Forsyth (197) 8. Kennesaw Mountain (170) 9. Forsyth Central (148) 10. Mill Creek (130)

Class AAAAAA Team Results

Boys

1. Dalton (397) 2. Johns Creek (311) 3. Alpharetta (295) 4. Pope (283) 5. Dunwoody (145) 6. Gainesville (144) 7. Centennial (137) 8. Harrison (125) 9. Dacula (113) 10. Coffee (107)

Girls

1. Pope (349) 2. Johns Creek (338) 3. Centennial (263.5) 4. Harrison (252) 5. Alpharetta (222) 6. Chattahoochee (178) 7. North Atlanta (167) 7. Cambridge (167) 9. Sequoyah (161) 10. Dunwoody (136.5)

Class AAAA-AAAAA Team Results

Boys

1. St. Pius X (333) 2. Woodward Academy (295) 3. Chamblee (263) 4. Blessed Trinity (244) 5. Rome (221) 6. North Oconee (200) 7. Marist (183) 8. Clarke Central (180) 9. Oconee County (162) 10. Riverwood (150)

Girls

1. Blessed Trinity (332) 2. Starr’s Mill (299) 3. Columbus (282) 4. St. Pius X (271) 5. Marist (269) 6. North Oconee (171) 7. Jefferson (169) 8. Chamblee (167) 9. Buford (163) 10. Grady (139)

Class A-AAA Team Results

Boys

1. Westminster (543) 2. Calhoun (269) 3. Wesleyan (263) 4. Greater Atlanta Christian (206.5) 5. Benedictine (180) 6. Savannah Arts Academy (144) 7. Atlanta International (140) 8. Mt. Paran Christian (130) 9. Lovett (116) 10. Walker (110)

Girls

1. Westminster (358) 2. Greater Atlanta Christian (222) 3. Holy Innocents (191.5) 4. Pace Academy (166) 4. St. Vincent’s Academy (166) 4. Wesleyan (166) 7. Lovett (165) 8. Calhoun (151) 9. Paideia (139) 10. Commerce (132)

Class AAAAAAA Diving

Boys

1. Peter Smithson, Collins Hill (602) 2. Parker Hardigree, Colquitt County (567.35) 3. Karsten Dixon, Kennesaw Mountain (503.80)

Girls

1. Mackenna Buchanan, Walton (444.65) 2. Kelliann Howell, Colquitt County (438.55) 3. Abby Camarda, Norcross (406.35)

Class AAAAAA Diving

Boys

1. Drew Sheldon, North Atlanta (454.30) 2. Casey Harrison, Pope (386.30) 3. Spencer Clifford, Harrison (374.2)

Girls

1. Rachel Renner, Sequoyah (514.35) 2. Lauren Davis, Dunwoody (470.50) 3. Lauren Henderson, Dacula (419.95)

Class AAAA-AAAAA Diving

Boys

1. Adam Brooks, Oconee County (465.35) 2. Allen Mann, Oconee County (445.55) 3. Brandon Rice, Riverwood (382.15)

Girls

1. Ellie Crump, Marist (553.00) 2. Addison Kelly, Jefferson (472.35) 3. Annie Prince, Marist (438.25)

Class A-AAA

Boys

1. Anthony Stewart, Greater Atlanta Christian (557.75) 2. Santiago Morales, Westminster (509.00) 3. Charlie Greene, Westminster (503.55)

Girls

1. Elizabeth Kaye, Pace Academy (494.95) 2. Avery Fassnacht, Whitefield Academy (488.55) 3. Mary Anglin Toole, Lovett (435.40)

Individual Results

Class AAAAAAA

Boys

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Brookwood (1:33.27) 2. Lassiter (1:33.70) 3. Lambert (1:34.11)

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Jake Magahey, Mill Creek (1:36.11) 2. Jack Dubois, Milton (1:38.91) 3. Parker Ciaramella, Lassiter (1:41.96)

200 Yard IM

1. Raunak Khosla, Milton (1:46.07) 2. Andrew Winton, Collins Hill (1:46.93) 3. Michael McDowell, Woodstock (1:53.19)

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Brady Fields, Hillgrove (20.70) 2. Jordan Thompson, Peachtree Ridge (21.18) 3. Jordan Dunn, Lassiter (21.37)

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Raunak Khosla, Milton (47.71) 2. Brady Fields, Hillgrove (49.55) 3. Alexander Reyman, Lambert (50.78)

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Aidan Stoffle, Brookwood (45.94) 2. Brendan Hausdorf, Lassiter (46.74) 3. Jordan Thompson, Peachtree Ridge (47.03)

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Jake Magahey, Mill Creek (4:16.88) 2. Jack Dubois, Milton (4:27.00) 3. Shwan Ahn, Peachtree Ridge (4:29.78)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Brookwood (1:26.01) 2. Lambert (1:26.27) 3. Hillgrove (1:26.33)

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Aidan Stoffle, Brookwood (48.98) 2. Lleyton Smith, Lambert (49.60) 3. Zach Franklin, Lassiter (50.63)

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Andrew Winton, Collins Hill (55.83) 2. Michael McDowell, Woodstock (56.90) 3. Jordan Dunn, Lassiter (57.13)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Brookwood (3:07.56) 2. Milton (3:08.45) 3. Lassiter (3:10.02)

Girls

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Lambert (1:45.61) 2. Parkview (1:46.41) 3. Brookwood (1:47.42)

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Haley Arner, Collins Hill (1:49.04) 2. Lilia Smith, Lambert (1:49.75) 3. Abigail McCulloh, Parkview (1:50.94)

200 Yard IM

1. Caroline Aikins, Lambert (2:01.34) 2. Addie Rose Bullock, Kennesaw Mountain (2:02.21) 3. Lily Burke, Brookwood (2:05.07)

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Jasmin Hoffmann, Walton (23.61) 2. Melissa Cox, Walton (23.69) 3. Chantal Jordan, North Gwinnett (23.75)

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Addie Rose Bullock, Kennesaw Mountain (54.50) 2. Sophie Taylor, Lassiter (55.78) 3. Hailey Galbraith, North Forsyth (56.50)

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Lily Burke, Brookwood (50.92) 2. Jasmin Hoffmann, Walton (51.63) 3. Melissa Cox, Walton (51.67)

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Haley Arner, Collins Hill (4:49.72) 2. Abigail McCulloh, Parkview (4:53.49) 3. Ashley Neas, Duluth (4:57.72)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Walton (1:35.49) 2. Brookwood (1:35.74) 3. Parkview (1:38.12)

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Caroline Aikins, Lambert (55.58) 2. Jami Williams, Walton (56.70) 3. Caroline Perry, South Forsyth (57.00)

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Sheridan Schreiber, West Forsyth (1:02.36) 2. Mia Shaffer, Forsyth Central (1:03.74) 3. June Phang, West Forsyth (1:04.94)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Pope (3:27.22) 2. Centennial (3:31.67) 3. Sequoyah (3:39.71)

Class AAAAAA

Boys

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Dalton (1:34.90) 2. Johns Creek (1:35.04) 3. Pope (1:37.62)

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Ananda Mil, Sprayberry (1:37.12) 2. Bradley Dunham, Dacula (1:38.23) 3. Noland Deas, Centennial (1:39.71)

200 Yard IM

1. Tanner Doan, Gainesville (1:50.39) 2. Henry Bethel, Dalton (1:54.37) 3. Samuel Song, Johns Creek (1:55.41)

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Jonathan Shaheen, Dalton (21.26) 2. Ethan Davey, Johns Creek (21.29) 3. Grant Allison, Dunwoody (21.53)

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Cam Auerbach, Northview (48.66) 2. Adrian Iannamico, Johns Creek (50.24) 3. Ross Valdez, Dalton (50.26)

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Ananda Lim, Sprayberry (45.02) 2. Tanner Doan, Gainesville (46.47) 3. Grant Allison, Dunwoody (46.60)

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Ross Valdez, Dalton (4:30.34) 2. Noland Deas, Centennial (4:34.36) 3. Chase Kennedy, Johns Creek (4:41.94)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Dalton (1:27.62) 2. Pope (1:28.77) 3. Dunwoody (1:29.33)

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Bradley Dunham, Dacula (48.24) 2. Adrian Iannamico, Johns Creek (49.54) 3. Cam Auerbach, Northview (50.48)

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Brian Monaghan, Gainesville (57.11) 2. Henry Bethel, Dalton (57.28) 3. Samuel Song, Johns Creek (57.83)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Johns Creek (3:09.86) 2. Dalton (3:10.37) 3. Alpharetta (3:13.47)

Girls

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Johns Creek (1:44.78) 2. Pope (1:45.57) 3. Chattahoochee (1:49.88)

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Mady Bragg, Pope (1:51.03) 2. Cali Murray, Alpharetta (1:51.70) 3. Abigail Grottle, Cambridge (1:53.82)

200 Yard IM

1. Katharine Ward, Centennial (2:02.92) 2. Anna Prestel, Pope (2:06.78) 3. Taylor Hicks, North Atlanta (2:07.09)

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Tatum Smith, Johns Creek (23.38) 2. Kristina Friedrichs, Sequoyah (23.65) 3. Rachel Fulton, Evans (23.88)

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Mady Bragg, Pope (55.89) 2. Elly Deas, Centennial (56.55) 3. Katie Wong, Chattahoochee (56.58)

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Sarah Sorensen, Pope (50.85) 2. Tatum Smith, Johns Creek (51.48) 3. Kristina Friedrichs, Sequoyah (51.83)

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Abigail Grottle, Cambridge (4:53.19) 2. Brianna Bender, Centennial (5:00.32) 3. Cali Murray, Alpharetta (5:01.01)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Johns Creek (1:35.80) 2. Pope (1:36.94) 3. Harrison (1:41.59)

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Sarah Sorensen, Pope (56.05) 2. Elly Deas, Centennial (56.56) 3. Savannah Slater, Chattahoochee (57.72)

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Adeline Farrington, Johns Creek (1:02.52) 2. Katharine Ward, Centennial (1:03.52) 3. Bailey Dopfel, Pope (1:05.64)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Pope (3:27.22) 2. Centennial (3:31.67) 3. Sequoyah (3:39.71)

Class AAAA-AAAAA

Boys

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Rome (1:35.60) 2. St. Pius X (1:36.13) 3. Woodward Academy (1:38.56)

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Ian Grum, St. Pius X (1:38.69) 2. Charlie Logan, North Oconee (1:40.41) 3. Jackson Harvin, Jefferson (1:40.69)

200 Yard IM

1. Mason Hunter, Rome (1:53.41) 2. Quinn Harron, Marist (1:54.87) 3. Ryan Cooper, Blessed Trinity (1:57.18)

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Dillon Downing, Blessed Trinity (20.69) 2. Blake Reynolds, St. Pius X (21.21) 3. Tucker Schroer, Oconee County (21.52)

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Gabe Bartolomei, Sandy Creek (51.16) 2. Griffin Hammett, Loganville (52.31) 3. Samson Mumber, Rome (52.55)

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Dillon Downing, Blessed Trinity (46.13) 2. Owen Churchwell, Clarke Central (46.61) 3. Blake Reynolds, St. Pius X (47.11)

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Charlie Logan, North Oconee (4:35.21) 2. Caleb Duval, St. Pius X (4:45.87) 3. Fabrizzio Orderique, Columbus (4:51.56)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Woodward Academy (1:28.83) 2. North Oconee (1:29.45) 3. St. Pius X (1:30.20)

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Ian Grum, St. Pius X (48.47) 2. Gabe Bartolomei, Sandy Creek (50.85) 3. Samson Mumber, Rome (50.94)

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Mason Hunter, Rome (54.28) 2. Owen Churchwell, Clarke Central (57.79) 3. Quinn Harron, Marist (58.35)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Chamblee (3:12.18) 2. Blessed Trinity (3:17.54) 3. Clarke Central (3:17.82)

Girls

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Starr’s Mill (1:46.99) 2. Marist (1:50.01) 3. St. Pius X (1:50.34)

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Karen Zhao, North Oconee (1:54.69) 2. Kylee Bogumill, Starr’s Mill (1:56.51) 3. Katie Jordan, Columbus (1:56.61)

200 Yard IM

1. Jade Foelske, Chamblee (2:01.27) 2. Abby Cohen, St. Pius X (2:04.77) 3. Alissa Cook, Woodward Academy (2:06.60)

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Danielle Melilli, Chapel Hill (24.02) 2. Caroline Irwin, Buford (24.04) 3. Macy Mullis Madison County (24.30)

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Jade Foelske, Chamblee (54.36) 2. Caroline Irwin, Buford (54.76) 3. Avery McFaddin, Starr’s Mill (56.81)

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Danielle Melilli, Chapel Hill (52.51) 2. Karen Zhao, North Oconee (52.64) 3. Maggie Pokorny, Blessed Trinity (53.47)

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Abby Cohen, St. Pius X (5:02.71) 2. Katie Jordan, Columbus (5:09.14) 3. Grace Findlay, Blessed Trinity (5:12.69)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Starr’s Mill (1:38.35) 2. Blessed Trinity (1:40.11) 3. North Oconee (1:41.65)

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Rachel Saxon, Blessed Trinity (55.98) 2. Macy Mullis, Madison County (56.03) 3. Riley Hendrix, St. Pius X (57.28)

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Lauren Presley, Starr’s Mill (1:05.34) 2. Alissa Cook, Woodward Academy (1:06.67) 3. Grace Pleasant, Gilmer (1:06.68)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Blessed Trinity (3:35.15) 2. St. Pius X (3:36.12) 3. Columbus (3:36.29)

Class A-AAA

Boys

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Calhoun (1:35.66) 2. Westminster (1:37.76) 3. Savannah Arts Academy (1:38.32)

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Mitchell Norton, Mt. Paran Christian (1:42.37) 2. Andrew Royek, Savannah Arts Academy (1:43.44) 3. Ethan Moon, Wesleyan (1:45.27)

200 Yard IM

1. Michael Jeschke, Aqinas (1:53.77) 2. Nolan Shields, Galloway (1:55.84) 3. Harrison Wayner, Savannah Arts Academy (1:56.01)

50 Yard Freestyle

1. David Gray, Mt. Paran Christian (20.81) 2. Jack Stone, Westminster (20.84) 3. Nicholas Goudie, Atlanta International (21.47)

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Jack Stone, Westminster (50.71) 2. Nicholas Goudie, Atlanta International (51.15) 3. Andrew Royek, Savannah Arts Academy (51.39)

100 Yard Freestyle

1. David Gray, Mt. Paran Christian (45.32) 2. Charlie Kaye, Pace Academy (46.12) 3. William Crumpton, North Hall (47.40)

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Johnathan McDonald, Prince Avenue Christian (4:42.71) 2. Jorgepable Fernandez, Savannah Country Day (4:46.47) 3. Ethan Moon, Wesleyan (4:48.33)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Westminster (1:24.62) 2. Benedictine (1:29.17) 3. Wesleyan (1:29.35)

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Charlie Kaye, Pace Academy (51.42) 2. Bo Dyar, Calhoun (52.41) 3. Mitchell Norton, Mt. Paran Christian (52.77)

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Brooks Merkle, Whitefield Academy (56.55) 2. Cal Parker, Calhoun (56.56) 3. Harrison Wayner, Savannah Arts Academy (57.05)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Westminster (3:09.50) 2. Calhoun (3:15.91) 3. Wesleyan (3:16.61)

Girls

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Holy Innocents (1:49.51) 2. Westminster (1:53.04) 3. Pace Academy (1:55.01)

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Abby Pilkenton, Holy Innocents (1:48.32) 2. Hannah Mattson, Brookstone (1:50.14) 3. Hannah Wasmuth, Wesleyan (1:51.64)

200 Yard IM

1. Audrey Pastorek, Savannah County Day (2:03.70) 2. Rylee Moss, Adairsville (2:09.69) 3. Amelia Ham, St. Vincent’s Academy (2:10.09)

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Eliza Normark, Westminster (23.61) 2. Julia Kelly, North Hall (23.89) 3. Anna Summers, Aquinas (24.01)

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Avery Bargeron, Lovett (56.55) 2. Victoria Rucker, Savannah Arts Academy (56.59) 3. Rylee Moss, Adairsville (57.71)

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Hannah Mattson, Brookstone (50.98) 2. Abby Pilkenton, Holy Innocents (50.98) 3. Julia Kelly, North Hall (51.57)

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Samantha Bertschi, Westminster (5:03.04) 2. Tori Shoemaker, Savannah Arts Academy (5:11.10) 3. Reece Duke, Calhoun (5:29.46)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (1:37.44) 2. Westminster (1:39.74) 3. Holy Innocents (1:41.83)

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Audrey Pastorek, Savannah County Day (55.42) 2. Hannah Wasmuth, Wesleyan (56.42) 3. Meghan Taner, Holy Innocents (56.71)

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Thien-An Maynard, Greater Atlanta Christian (1:05.19) 2. Amelia Ham, St. Vincent’s Academy (1:05.73) 3. Erin Hood, Pace Academy (1:07.80)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Westminster (3:36.36) 2. Greater Atlanta Christian (3:39.72) 3. Lovett (3:49.18)


Reader Comments ...