Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class AAAAA boys state tournament schedules, results


BOYS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

GIRLS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

• Boys Class AAAAA tournament brackets

Class AAAAA

First Round

Feb. 16-17

R5#2 SW DeKalb 56, R6#3 North Springs 43

R7#1 Hiram 39, R8#4 Cedar Shoals 35

R2#3 Wayne County 58, R1#2 Harris County 45

R3#1 Starr’s Mill 43,  R4#4 Woodland-Stockbridge 41

R5#3 Miller Grove 69, R6#2 Riverwood 49

R8#1 Buford 82, R7#4 Cass 49

R2#2 Statesboro 55, R1#3 Bainbridge 35

R4#1 Dutchtown 67, R3#4 Morrow  64

R8#3 Flowery Branch 45, R7#2 Villa Rica 44

R5#1 Lithonia 57, R6#4 Banneker 49

R4#3 Eagle’s Landing 72, R3#2 McIntosh 55

R1#1 Warner Robins 96, R2#4 Ware County 63

R7#3 Paulding County at R8#2 Clarke Central 

R6#1 Jackson-Atlanta 57, R5#4 Columbia 49

R3#3 Fayette County at R4#2 Stockbridge 

R1#4 Thomas County Central at R2#1 New Hampstead 

Second Round

Feb. 21-22

R6#3 North Springs/R5#2 Southwest DeKalb winner vs. R8#4 Cedar Shoals/R7#1 Hiram winner

R2#3 Wayne Co./R1#2 Harris Co. winner vs. R3#1 Starr’s Mill 

R5#3 Miller Grove/R6#2 Riverwood winner vs. R8#1 Buford 

R1#3 Bainbridge/R2#2 Statesboro winner vs. R4#1 Dutchtown

R8#3 Flowery Branch/R7#2 Villa Rica winner vs. R6#4 Banneker/R5#1 Lithonia winner

R4#3 Eagle’s Landing/R3#2 McIntosh winner vs. R1#1 Warner Robins 

R7#3 Paulding Co./R8#2 Clarke Central winner vs. R6#1 Jackson-Atlanta 

R3#3 Fayette County/R4#2 Stockbridge winner vs. R1#4 TCC/R2#1 New Hampstead winner

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27-28

Semifinals

March 3

At Fort Valley State

4:00 PM

8:00 PM

Finals

March 7-10

Region 1

At Warner Robins 

Tuesday

#4 Thomas County Central 58, #5 Veterans 54

Friday

#2 Harris County 38, #3 Bainbridge 35

#1 Warner Robins 89, #4 Thomas County Central 37

Saturday

Consolation: #3 Bainbridge 54, #4 Thomas County Central, 53

Championship: #1 Warner Robins 76, #2 Harris County 54

Region 2

At Ware County

Wednesday

#4 Ware County 70, #5 South Effingham 63

At Statesboro

Thursday

#2 New Hampstead 41, #3 Wayne County 36

#1 Statesboro 65, #4 Ware County 52

Saturday

Consolation: #3 Wayne County 65, #4 Ware County 41

Championship: #2 New Hampstead 63, #1 Statesboro 47

Region 3

At Riverdale

Tuesday

#4 Morrow 39, #5 Whitewater, 38

#3 Fayette County 66, #6 Riverdale 62, OT

#2 McIntosh 67, #7 Griffin 56

Thursday

#1 Starr’s Mill 47, #4 Morrow 32 

#2 McIntosh 69, #3 Fayette County 57

Friday

Consolation: #3 Fayette County 81, #4 Morrow 76

Championship: #1 Starr’s Mill 37, #2 McIntosh 31

Region 4

At Woodland-Stockbridge

Saturday

#8 Locust Grove 68, # 9 Ola 51

Tuesday

# 4 Dutchtown 56, #5 Union Grove 45

#3 Woodland-Stockbridge 79, #6 Jones County 35

#2 Stockbridge 54, #7 Hampton 42

#1 Eagle’s Landing 77, #8 Locust Grove 37

At Hampton

Thursday

#2 Stockbridge 69, #3 Woodland 55

#4 Dutchtown 51, #1 Eagle’s Landing 46

Friday

Consolation: #1 Eagle’s Landing 60, #3 Woodland 47

Championship: #4 Dutchtown 83, #2 Stockbridge 80, 2OT

Region 5

At Southwest DeKalb

Tuesday

#4 Southwest DeKalb 53,  # 5 Arabia Mountain 41

Wednesday

# 3 Lithonia 59, # 6 Chamblee 51

# 2 Columbia 70, # 7 Clarkston 41

Friday

# 3 Lithonia 44, # 2 Columbia 42 OT

# 4 SWD 77, # 1 Miller Grove 59

Saturday

Consolation: #1 Miller Grove 68,  #2 Columbia 57

Championship: #3 Lithonia 53, #4 SW DeKalb 46

Region 6

At Lithia Springs

Monday

#5 North Springs 70, #8 Carver  51

#7 Decatur 66, #6 Grady 61

Wednesday

#5 N. Springs 72, #4 Lithia Springs 68

#3 Banneker 54, Decatur 45

Friday

#2 Riverwood 61, #3 Banneker 45

#1 Jackson 55, #5 N. Springs 53

Saturday

Consolation: #5 North Springs 54, #3 Banneker 52

Championship: #1 Jackson 69,  # 2 Riverwood 62

Region 7

Monday

At Paulding County

# 9 East Paulding 82, # 8 Woodland 66

Tuesday

At Villa Rica

# 4 Cass 46, # 5 Carrollton 45

# 1 Villa Rica 87,  # 9 E. Paulding 56

At Hiram

# 6 Paulding County 67, # 3 Kell 66

# 2 Hiram 48,  # 7 Rome 32

Thursday

At Paulding County

# 2 Hiram 50, # 6 Paulding County 42

# 1 Villa Rica 69, # 4 Cass 45

Friday

At Paulding County

Consolation: #4 Cass 65, #6 Paulding County 53

Championship: #2 Hiram 48, #1 Villa Rica 43

Region 8

Tuesday

At Clarke Central

# 4 Flowery Branch 50, # 5 Loganville 47

# 3 Cedar Shoals  73, # 6 Walnut Grove 47

# 2 Clarke Central 81, # 7 Johnson-Gainesville 49

Friday

At Johnson

# 1 Buford 49, # 4 Flowery Branch 47

# 2 Clarke Central 68,  # 3 Cedar Shoals 56

Saturday

Consolation: #4 Flowery Branch 54, #3 C. Shoals 47

Championship: #1 Buford 79,  #2 Clarke Central 75

 


Reader Comments ...