Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class AAAA boys state tournament schedules, results


BOYS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

GIRLS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

• Boys Class AAAA tournament brackets

 

Class AAAA First Round

Feb. 16-17

R5#2 Cartersville 73, R6#3 Heritage-Catoosa 35

R7#1 Blessed Trinity 55, R8#4 Madison County 45

R1#2 Americus-Sumter 66, R2#3 Spalding 33

R3#1 Baldwin 71, R4#4 Druid Hills 45

R5#3 Troup 56, R6#2 Northwest Whitfield 54 (OT)

R8#1 St. Pius 76, R7#4 White County 34

R1#3 Carver-Columbus 81, R2#2 Mary Persons 64

R4#1 Woodward Academy 80, R3#4 Hephzibah 64

R8#3 Stephens County 68, R7#2 Marist 44

R5#1 Sandy Creek 101, R6#4 Ridgeland 43

R3#2 Burke County 72, R4#3 Henry County 67

R1#1 Westover 63, R2#4 Perry 58

R8#2 Jefferson 62, R7#3 West Hall 48

R6#1 at LaFayette 75, R5#4 LaGrange 58

R4#2 Salem 71, R3#3 Thomson 37

R2#1 Upson-Lee 65, R1#4 Northside-Columbus 34 

Second Round

Feb. 21-22

R6#3 Heritage-Catoosa/R5#2 Cartersville winner vs. R8#4 Madison County/R7#1 BT winner

R1#2 Americus-Sumter vs. R4#4 Druid Hills/R3#1 Baldwin winner

R5#3 Troup vs. R7#4 White County/R8#1 St. Pius winner

R1#3 Carver-Col./R2#2 Mary Persons winner vs. R3#4 Hephzibah/R4#1 Woodward winner

R8#3 Stephens Co. winner vs. R6#4 Ridgeland/R5#1 Sandy Creek winner

R4#3 Henry County/R3#2 Burke County winner vs. R2#4 Perry/R1#1 Westover winner

R7#3 West Hall/R8#2 Jefferson winner vs. R5#4 LaGrange/R6#1 at LaFayette winner

R3#3 Thomson/R4#2 Salem winner vs. R2#1 Upson-Lee 

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27-28

Semifinals

March 2

At Fort Valley State

4:00 PM

8:00 PM

Finals

March 7-10

Region 1

Monday

#5 Columbus 65, # 8 Cairo 55

#6 Shaw 65, #7 Hardaway 60

Tuesday

At Northside-Columbus

#4 Northside-Columbus 81 vs. #5 Columbus 74

At Carver-Columbus

#3 Carver-Columbus 68, #6 Shaw 59

Thursday

At Americus-Sumter

# 2 Westover 67,  #3 Carver-Columbus 62

#1 Americus-Sumter 88, #4 Northside-Columbus 58

Friday

At Americus-Sumter

Consolation, #3 Carver-Columbus 59, #4 Northside-Columbus 55

Championship, #2 Westover 67,  #1 Americus-Sumter 57

Region 2

At Mary Persons

Monday

#3 Spalding 62, #6 Howard 40

#4 Perry 52, #5 West Laurens 49

Wednesday

#2 Mary Persons 77, #3 Spalding 57

#1 Upson-Lee 74 vs. #4 Perry 58

Friday

Consolation, #3 Spalding 56,  #4 Perry 55

Championship, #1 Upson-Lee 78, #2 Mary Persons 56

Region 3

Tuesday

At Cross Creek

#5 Hephzibah 54, Richmond Academy 47

#6 Thomson 70, #3 Cross Creek 58

Thursday

At Baldwin

#2 Burke County 63, #6 Thomson 44

#1 Baldwin 76, #5 Hephzibah 57

Friday

At Baldwin

Consolation, #6 Thomson 55, #5 Hephzibah 51 

Championship, #1 Baldwin 47 #2 Burke County 40

Region 4

At Luella

Tuesday

#5 Druid Hills 73, #4 North Clayton 58

#3 Woodward Academy 68, #6 Eastside 61

#2 Henry County 87 vs. #7 Luella 57

Thursday

#3 Woodward Academy 71, #2 Henry County 68

#1 Salem 61, #4 Druid Hills 49

Friday

Consolation: #2 Henry County 57, #4 Druid Hills 55

Championship: #3 Woodward Academy 66 vs. #1 Salem 55 

Region 5

Monday

At Cartersville

#6 Chapel Hill 72, #7 Central-Carroll 58

Wednesday

At LaGrange

#4 Troup County 46 vs. #5 Cedartown 32

#3 LaGrange 62, #6 Chapel Hill 59

Friday

At Sandy Creek

#2 Cartersville 69, #3 LaGrange 55

#1 Sandy Creek 76, #4 Troup County 47

Saturday

At LaGrange

Consolation, #4 Troup 62, #3 LaGrange 50

Championship, #1 Sandy Creek 62, #2 Cartersville 51

Region 6

At Southeast Whitfield

Tuesday

#5 Ridgeland 49, #4 Southeast Whitfield 40

#3 Heritage-Catoosa 59, #6 Gilmer 42

#2 Northwest Whitfield 83, #7 Pickens 48

Thursday

#2 NW Whitfield 69, #3 Heritage-Catoosa 52

#1 LaFayette 64, #5 Ridgeland 36

Friday

Consolation, #3 Heritage-Catoosa 63, #5 Ridgeland 53

Championship, #1 LaFayette 72, #2 NW Whitfield 56

Region 7

Tuesday

At Chestatee

#5 West Hall 77, #4 Chestatee 65

Thursday

At West Hall

#3 Marist 51, #4 White County 42

#1 Blessed Trinity 72, #5 West Hall 45

Saturday

At West Hall

Consolation, #4 White County vs. #5 West Hall 4:30

Championship, #3 Marist vs. #1 Blessed Trinity 7:30

Region 8

At Jefferson

Tuesday

#5 Madison County 54, #4 Oconee County 47

#3 Stephens County 58 vs. #6 North Oconee 30

Thursday

#2 Jefferson 64, #3 Stephens County 62

#1 St. Pius 79, #5 Madison County 46

Friday 

Consolation, #3 Stephens County 84, #5 Madison County 56

Championship, #1 St. Pius 82, #2 Jefferson 50


Reader Comments ...